UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

KERALA-PAGE 5

1. Who initiated Misrsbhojanam as a struggle against social taboos with eating together?
 A:-Sree Narayana Guru
 B:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 C:-Ayyankali
 D:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

2. Who is the reformation leader of Malankara Syrian Community in Kerala?
 A:-Palakkunnath Abraham Malppan
 B:-Palakunnath Titus I
 C:-Mathews Mar Athanesius
 D:-Thomas Mar Athanesius
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

3. Rasabharathi is the authored by
 A:-Sukumar Azheekode
 B:-Vedabhandu
 C:-N.V.Krishna Varier
 D:-Prof.S.Guptan Nair
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

4. Jananee Nava Ratna Manjari is written by
 A:-Sree Narayana Guru
 B:-Vagbadananda
 C:-Swami Vivekanada
 D:-Mahatma gandhi
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

5. The Formation of Tiru-Kochi was in the year of
 A:-1949 July 1
 B:-1950 July 1
 C:-1948 July 1
 D:-1951 July 1
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

6. Who consecrated Siva linga at Aruvitara in 1888?
 A:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 B:-Changapuzha Krishna pillai
 C:-Sree narayana Guru
 D:-Vaikunta Swamikal
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

7. Which is the Cochin State legislative Assembly came into existence in 1925?
 A:-Cochi State Congress
 B:-Cochi Praja Sabha
 C:-Cochi Maha Sabha
 D:-Cochi Prajamandalam
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

8. Who initiated Villuvandi Yathra inorder to access public road to dalits?
 A:-Sadananda Swamikal
 B:-Ayyankali
 C:-Sreenarayana Guru
 D:-K.P.Karuppan
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

9. Who is the director of Malayam movie Chemeen released in 1965?
 A:-Adoor Gopala Krishnan
 B:-I.V.Sasi
 C:-Ramu Karyat
 D:-K.Thankappan
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

10. Which was the organization founded by Ayyankali?
 A:-Sadhujana paripalana Sangham
 B:-Dharma paripalana Yogam
 C:-Brahmanishta madam sangham
 D:-pulaya jana sangham
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

11. Who is the founding father of the Nair Service Society?
 A:-Kumaran Asan
 B:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 C:-K.Kelappan
 D:-Vaikunta Swamikal
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

12. Who was the first president of Travancore Devasom Board?
 A:-K.Kelappan
 B:-Chattambi Swamikal
 C:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 D:-Vellapally Nadesan
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

13. Who is regarded as the Renaissance leader of Kerala Muslims?
 A:-Koya Thangal
 B:-Abdul Nasser
 C:-Shihab ali thangal
 D:-Vakkom Abdul Khader Moulavi
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

14. Jathikummi is the famous poem stood against the caste inequalities in Kerala written by
 A:-Chattambi Swamikal
 B:-Brahmanda Sivayogi
 C:-Vaikunta Swamikal
 D:-K.P.Karuppan
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

15. Who is the founding father of weekly Deepika?
 A:-Vakkom Abdul Khader
 B:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 C:-Swadeshabimani Rama Krishna Pillai
 D:-K.Kelappan
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

16. Who Propounded Pallikkoodam Education in Kerala ?
 A:-K.P.Karuppan
 B:-Annie Besant
 C:-Mar Thoma
 D:-Fr.Chavara Kuriakose
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

17. Whose pen name is Keralan ?
 A:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 B:-K.Kelappan
 C:-Swadeshabimani RamaKrishna Pillai
 D:-C.P.Govindapillai
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

18. Which is the famous autobiography of Swadeshabhimani Rama Krishna pillai?
 A:-Ente Athmakatha
 B:-Ente Nadu kadathal
 C:-Pathranubhavangal
 D:-My Experiments With Truth
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

19. Who is the first editor of Swadeshabimani?
 A:-Ramakrishana Pillai
 B:-Mannath Padmanabhan
 C:-C.Kesavan
 D:-C.P.Govinda Pillai
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

20. The Savarna Jatha to support vaikkom sathyagraha was organised by
 A:-T.K.Madhavan
 B:-K.Kelappan
 C:-Dr.Palpu
 D:-Mannath padmanabhan
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

21. Athmavidhya sagham was founded by
 A:-Ayyankali
 B:-Sahodaran ayyappan
 C:-Vaghbatananda
 D:-Dr.Palpu
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

22. Which is the date of Temple Entry Proclamation in Travancore?
 A:-12 Nov 1936
 B:-12 Nov 1947
 C:-12 Nov 1950
 D:-12 Nov 1942
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

23. Which is the united Organisation founded by Vaikunta Swamikal?
 A:-Brahma Nishta matam
 B:-Dharma paripalana Yogam
 C:-Samathwa Samajam
 D:-Sadhujana paripalana Yogam
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

24. In which year the first Government order released to access the right to education to Pulayas?
 A:-1912
 B:-1910
 C:-1907
 D:-1908
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

25. Who was the first president of Travancore State Congress?
 A:-K.Kesavan
 B:-Pattom Thanu Pillai
 C:-G.P.Piilai
 D:-K.P.Sankara Menon
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

26. Ezhava Memorial was submitted on 3rd Sep 1896 sighed by 13176 members of the Ezhava community under the leadership of
 A:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 B:-Kumaran Asan
 C:-Sree Narayana Guru
 D:-Dr.Palpu
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

27. Which was the movement started to protest against the constitutional reforms in Travancore in 1932?
 A:-Punnapra Vayalar
 B:-Channar Agitation
 C:-Nivarthana( Abstention)Movement
 D:-Temple Entry Movement
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

28. Represent India is a famous work written by
 A:-G.P. Pillai
 B:-Balakrishna Pillai
 C:-P. Krishna Pillai
 D:-T.K. Madhavan
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

29. Name the play written by Swadeshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai
 A:-Thottilla
 B:-Professor
 C:-Jethakkal
 D:-Nizhalukal
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

30. In which district of Kerala firstly started the Kudumbasree project?
 A:-Thiruvananthapuram
 B:-Malappuram
 C:-Alappuzha
 D:-Kannur
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

31. In which year Sahodaran Ayyappan became the editor of the magazine Yukthivadi
 A:-1928
 B:-1910
 C:-1921
 D:-1917
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

32. Malayalam translation of Rubaiayat by G. Sankara Kuruppu is
 A:-Vilasalathika
 B:-Madanotsavam
 C:-Jeevithotsavam
 D:-Vilasalahari
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

33. Who characterised Kumaranasan as the poet of renaissance?
 A:-M. Leelavathi
 B:-Thayat Sankaran
 C:-Mundasseri
 D:-Edasseri
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

34. Janamma a socio reformer was the wife of ----------- who was well-known social reformer and Renaissance leader.
 A:-Chattambi Swamikal
 B:-Vagbhadananda
 C:-Brahmananda Shivayogi
 D:-Kumaraguru
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

35. Who started the magazine Adhakrithan?
 A:-T.K. Madhavan
 B:-K.P. Vallon
 C:-Dr. Palpu
 D:-Ayyankali
 Correct Answer:- Option-B
​
36. Who was the chief architect of Kerala legislative assembly?
 A:-Kanayi Kunjiraman
 B:-Dhandapani
 C:-Ram Swami Ayer
 D:-Larry Baker
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

37. Which among the following works is not written by Brahmananda Sivayogi?
 A:-Moksha Pradeepam
 B:-Ananda Sutram
 C:-Anandadarsam
 D:-Ananda Madam
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

38. The Newspaper 'Swadesabhimani' was founded by
 A:-Vakkam Abdul Khader Moulavi
 B:-K.P. Kesava Menon
 C:-Swadesabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai
 D:-Kesari Balakrishna Pillai
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

39. The father of Renaissance in Kerala
 A:-Vagbhatananda
 B:-V.T. Bhattathirippad
 C:-Sree Narayana Guru
 D:-Ayyankali
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

40. 'Sadhujana Paripalana Sangham' is the old name of
 A:-Pulaya Mahajana Sabha
 B:-Brahmasamajam
 C:-Arya Samajam
 D:-Adivasi Maha Sabha
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

41. 'Manushyanu Oru Aamukham' is a book by
 A:-Amish
 B:-Subhash Chandran
 C:-K.R. Meera
 D:-Benjamin
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

42. 'Keraleeya Mahakavi' was a title awarded to __________ by the Prince of Wales in 1922.
 A:-Ulloor S. Parameswara Iyer
 B:-Kumaranasan
 C:-Changampuzha Krishna Pillai
 D:-Vallathol Narayana Menon
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

43. Channar Mutiny took place in
 A:-Malabar
 B:-Kochi
 C:-Travancore
 D:-Thiru-Kochi
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

44. Who was the Editor of the journal 'Sreemathi'?
 A:-Anna Chaandi
 B:-Kuttimalu Amma
 C:-V.W. Elizabeth
 D:-Lakshmi Kutti Amma
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

45. Who among the following was not hanged in the famous 'Kayyur Incident' of 1941?
 A:-Aboobacker
 B:-C. Krishnan Nair
 C:-P. Kunhambu Nair
 D:-Madathil Appu
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

46. All Kerala Women's League was formed at
 A:-Kannur
 B:-Thalassery
 C:-Shornur
 D:-Kozhikode
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

47. Who is the author of the Malayalam work ''Adimakal Engane Udamakalay''?
 A:-A.K. Gopalan
 B:-P. Krishna Pillai
 C:-Vishnu Bharateeyan
 D:-K.P.R. Gopalan
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

48. Cochin Rajya Praja Mandalam was formed in the year
 A:-1938
 B:-1939
 C:-1940
 D:-1941
Ans: D

49. Which among the following organisation was formed at the earliest?
 A:-Kalyanodayathi Sabha
 B:-Vala Samudaya Parishkarana Sabha
 C:-Sri Narayana Dharma Paripalana Yogam
 D:-Sadujana Paripalana Sabha
Ans: C

50. Which one of the following work of Kumaran Asan was published in the year 1907?
 A:-Duravasta
 B:-Veena Poovu
 C:-Nalini
 D:-Karuna
Ans: ​B

51. Tatwa Prakashika Ashram was associated with
 A:-Vagbhatananda
 B:-Ananda Thertha
 C:-Brahmananda Shivayogi
 D:-P. Kunhi Raman Nair
Ans: A

52. Who published the first travelogue in Malayalam?
 A:-Fr. Clement
 B:-Thoma Cathanar
 C:-Fr. Kariyattil Ousep
 D:-Arnos Patiri
Ans: B

53. Who was the last Diwan of Kochi?
 A:-R.K. Shanmugam Chetti
 B:-Sankunny Menon
 C:-C.P. Karunakara Menon
 D:-Govinda Menon
Ans: C

54. Paliyam Satyagraha was started in the year
 A:-1944
 B:-1945
 C:-1946
 D:-1947
Ans: D

55. Which one of the following newspaper was not associated with K. Ramakrishna Pillai?
 A:-Keraliyam
 B:-Kerala Darpanam
 C:-Kerala Panchika
 D:-Malayali
Ans: A

56. Which British Viceroy of India visited Travancore in 1900?
 A:-Lord Curzon
 B:-Lord Lansdowne
 C:-Lord Dufferin
 D:-Lord Minto
Ans: A

57. From which constituency Joseph Mundassery was elected to the first Kerala Legislative Assembly in 1957?
 A:-Paravoor
 B:-Manaloor
 C:-Kottayam
 D:-Thodupuzha
Ans: B
58- The leader of Ezhava memorial?
 A:-Ayyankali
 B:-Dr.Palpu
 C:-Chattampi Swami
 D:-Mannathu padmanabhan
 Ans: B

59:-The birth place of Sreenarayana Guru?
 A:-Varkala
 B:-Sivagiri
 C:-Aravippuram
 D:-Chempazhanthy
 Ans: D

60:-The highest mountain peak in Kerala is ?
 A:-Aravalli Hills
 B:-Western ghat
 C:-Anamudi
 D:-Cardamon Hills
 Ans: C

61:-Who founded Nair service society?
 A:-Mannathu Padmanabhan
 B:-Sankaracharya
 C:-Vakkam moulavi
 D:-Vagbhatananda
 Ans: A

62:-The first secretary of SNDP was?
 A:-Ayyankali
 B:-Kumaranashan
 C:-Vallathole
 D:-Ezhuthachan
 Ans: B

63:-Sadhujana Paripalana Yogam was founded by?
 A:-Sreenarayana Guru
 B:-Ayyankali
 C:-Chattambi Swami
 D:-Dr.Palpu
 Ans: B
64:-Who was the first woman of Kerala to be enscribed on postal stamp ?
 A:-Sister Alphonsa
 B:-Annie Mascrene
 C:-Akkamma Cheriyan
 D:-Meera Bhai
 Ans: A

65:-To whom the second Ezhava memorial was presented by the leaders of Ezhava community in 1900 ?
 A:-Lord Rippon
 B:-Lord Curzon
 C:-Sri Moolam Thirunal
 D:-Swathi Thirunal
 Ans: B

66:-Brahma Prathyaksha Sadhujano Paripalana Sangam was founded by
 A:-Ayyankali
 B:-Kavarikulam Kandan Kumaran
 C:-Kumara Guru
 D:-Vagbhadananda
 Ans: B

67:-The Magazine Bhashaposhini Started under
 A:-K. C. Maman Mappila
 B:-T. C. Yohannan
 C:-Kandathil Varghese Mappila
 D:-K. M. Cheriyan
 Ans: C

68:-'Navamanjari' written by Sree Narayana Guru is dedicated to
 A:-Chattampi Swamikal
 B:-Vaikunda Swamikal
 C:-Brahmananda Sivayogi
 D:-Vagbhadananda
 Ans: A

69:-The Malayali Novelist who was conferred Kendra Sahitya Academy Award 2014.
 A:-C. Radhakrishnan
 B:-Subhash Chandran
 C:-M. T. Vasudevan Nair
 D:-M. Mukundan
 Ans: B

70:-Name the captain of temple entry campaign in Guruvayoor Sathyagraha.
 A:-K. Kelappan
 B:-T. S. Subrahmanyan Thirumumbu
 C:-N. D. Damodaran
 D:-A. K. Gopalan
 Ans: B

71:-The idea 'A School along with every Church' was put forward by
 A:-Poikayil Yohannan
 B:-Palakkunnath Abraham Malpan
 C:-Pampadi John Joseph
 D:-Kuriakose Chavara
 Ans: D
72:-Who is considered as the 'Political Father' of the Ezhavas?
 A:-Kumaran Asan
 B:-Dr. Palpu
 C:-Sree Narayana Guru
 D:-S. Shankar
 Ans: B

73:-The founder of 'Vavoottu Yogam'
 A:-Sree Narayana Guru
 B:-Ayyankali
 C:-Chattampi Swamikal
 D:-Swami Vagbhatananda
 Ans: A

74:-At which place Brahmananda Sivayogi founded the Sidhasramam?
 A:-Aluva
 B:-Sivagiri
 C:-Alathur
 D:-Alappuzha
 Ans: C

75:-What was the name of the system introduced by Chavara Achan for making free education available for everyone?
 A:-Padikkirikkal
 B:-Pallikudam
 C:-Kadannirikkal
 D:-Thripadithanam
 Ans: B

76:-In which year Vakkom Abdul Khader Moulavi started his New Paper 'Swadeshabhimani'?
 A:-1904
 B:-1903
 C:-1906
 D:-1905
 Ans: D

77:-What was the name of the News Paper started by Sahodaran Ayyappan?
 A:-Velakkaran
 B:-Bhojanam
 C:-Sangabhodam
 D:-Yachana
 Ans: A

78:-Who was the author of 'Paalazhimadhanam'?
 A:-Sree Narayana Guru
 B:-Ayyankali
 C:-Kunchan Nambiyar
 D:-Ezhuthachan
 Ans: C

79:-Who wrote the work 'Jathikummi'?
 A:-Kumaranasan
 B:-Chavara Achan
 C:-Poikayil Yohannan
 D:-Pandit Karuppan
 Ans: D

80:-What was the name of the first Arakkal Bibi?
 A:-Arakkal Bibi Fathima
 B:-Ali Raja Bibi Harrabichi Kadavul
 C:-Arakkal Bibi Ayisha
 D:-Ali Raja Bibi Khadeeja
 Ans: B

81:-Who authored the pamphlet 'Thiruvithamkoor for Tiruvithamkoorian'?
 A:-T.K. Madhavan
 B:-G.P. Pillai
 C:-P. Ranga Rao
 D:-N. Raman Pillai
 Ans: B

82:-Who led the 'Pattini Jatha' from Kannur to Madras in 1936?
 A:-E.M.S. Namboothirippad
 B:-K. Kelappan
 C:-A.K. Gopalan
 D:-C. Kesavan
 Ans: C

83:-The Kerala Kalamandalam was founded by whom?
 A:-Vallathol Narayana Menon
 B:-G. Sankara Kurup
 C:-S.K. Pottakkad
 D:-Ulloor S. Parameswara Iyyer
 Ans: A

84:-Who was known as the 'Jhansi Rani of Travancore'?
 A:-Anna Chandi
 B:-Arya Pallam
 C:-A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
 D:-Akkamma Cheriyan
 Ans: D
85:-Venganoor was the centre of activities of a great social reformer in Kerala
A:-Vaikunda Swamikal
B:-Ayyankali
C:-Brahmananda Shivayogi
D:-Pandit Karuppan
Ans: B

86:-Which missionary played an important role in the development of Malabar Christian College ?
A:-CMS
B:-LMS
C:-BEM
D:-CSI
Ans: C

87:-"Whatever be one's religion, it is enough if the individual becomes good". Who said ?
A:-Vaikunda Swamikal
B:-Ayyankali
C:-Vagbhatananda
D:-Sree Narayana Guru
Ans: D

88:-'Ente Gurunathan' the poem written by Vallathol Narayana Menon belong to which works ?
A:-Chithrayogam
B:-Sahitya Manjari
C:-Bathiravilapam
D:-Sishyanum Makanum
Ans: B

89:-The Malabar Vayanasala conference held in 1937 at Kozhikode was presided over by
 A:-C. Rajagopalachari
 B:-A.K. Gopalan
 C:-P.N. Panikkar
 D:-K. Kelappan
 Ans: D

90:-The Chancellor's Award for the best University in Kerala for 2014-15 was won by
 A:-Calicut University
 B:-Mahatma Gandhi University
 C:-Kerala University
 D:-Kannur University
 Ans: C

91:-The first annual conference of the SNDP Yogam was held at
 A:-Chempazhanthi
 B:-Sivagiri
 C:-Varkala
 D:-Aruvipuram
 Ans: D

92:-The play Kanyaka by N. Krishna Pillai was published in the year
 A:-1944
 B:-1950
 C:-1930
 D:-1984
 Ans: A

93:-Trivandrum Law College was found in
 A:-1957
 B:-1958
 C:-1874
 D:-1887
 Ans: C

94:-The poem Nakshatra Gitam is a work of
 A:-Changampuzha Krishna Pillai
 B:-K. Ayyappa Panikkar
 C:-Kumaran Asan
 D:-G. Shankara Kurup
 Ans: D

95:-The water level recorded in the Mullaperiyar Dam on December 3, 2015 was
 A:-140.12 ft.
 B:-141.02 ft.
 C:-141 ft.
 D:-142 ft.
 Ans: A
96:-The revolt held to wear upper cloth for lower caste women in kerala is....
 A:-Channar agitation
 B:-Guruvayur satyagraha
 C:-Paliyam satyagraha
 D:-Malabar riot
 Ans: A

97:-Which district of kerala speaks more number of languages?
 A:-Kozhkkode
 B:-Malappuram
 C:-Kannur
 D:-Kasaragod
 Ans: D

98:-Which of the following team are behind the Malayali Memorial Movement?
 A:-K.P. Shankara menon,Dr.Palpu,G.P. Pillai
 B:-Chattambi Swamikal,C.V.Ramanpillai,V.T.Bhattathirippad.
 C:-T.K.Madhavan,Dr.Palpu,K.Kelappan
 D:-Mannath Pathmanabhan,K.P. Kesava menon,P.krishnapillai
 Ans: A

99:-Which among the following is known as the first college in India?
 A:-CMS College Kottayam
 B:-BCM College kottayam
 C:-University College
 D:-Maharajas College
 Ans: A

100:-The largest back water in kerala is .......
 A:-Ashtamudi
 B:-Chaliyar
 C:-Vembanad
 D:-punnamada
 Ans: C

​
  • Kerala
  • Kerala- Page 1
  • Kerala- Page 2
  • Kerala- Page 3
  • Kerala- Page 4
  • Kerala- Page 5
  • Kerala- Page 6
  • Kerala- Page 7
  • Kerala- Page 8
  • Kerala- Page 9
  • Kerala- Page 10
  • Kerala- Page 11
  • Kerala- Page 12
  • Kerala- Page 13
  • Kerala- Page 14
  • Kerala- Page 15
  • Kerala- Page 16
  • Kerala- Page 17
  • Kerala- Page 18
  • Kerala- Page 19
  • Kerala- Page 20
  • Kerala - Page 21
  • Kerala - Page 22

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US