UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

KERALA-PAGE 20

​1. Where was the birthplace of Vakbhatananda ?
A) Aluva B) Patyam
C) Madappally D) Iringal
Ans: B

2. Who is the founder of Malabar Economic Union ?
A) K. Kelappan B) Dr. Palpu
C) E. Moidumoulavi D) A. K. Gopalan
Ans: B

3. Who among the following was the main activist of ‘Kerala Mahila Desha Sevika Sangh’ ?
A) Arya Pallam B) Akkamma Cheriyan
C) K. Devayani D) Lalitha Prabhu
Ans: D

4. Name the socio-reformer who founded ‘Sree Narayana Sevika Samajam’.
A) Sahodaran Ayyappan B) Sri Narayana Guru
C) Ayyathan Gopalan D) Anandatheerthan
Ans: A

5. ‘Payaswiniyude Theerangalil’ is the autobiography of
A) Vishnubharateeyan B) K. P. R. Gopalan
C) K. Madhavan D) K. Kunchambu
Ans: C

6. Which among the novel is written by P. Kesavadev on the basis of Punnapra vayalar agitation ?
A) Kannadi B) Ulakka
C) Thalayod D) Agnikkumeethe Nadannavar
Ans: B

7. Name the film which gets award of Best Malayalam Film in IFFK 2016.
A) Manhole B) Kadupookkunna Neram
C) Ozhivu Samayathe Kali D) Kammattippadam
Ans: D

8. Thonnuramadu Lahala was a movement founded by
A) Sahodaran Ayyappan B) K. P. Karuppan
C) Ayyankali D) C. Kesavan
Ans: C
9:-Which struggle is known as Upper Cloth Rebellion?
 A:-Kallumala Samaram
 B:-Paliyam Satyagraha
 C:-Channar Agitation
 D:-Thol Viraku Samaram
 Ans: C

10:-The Founder of Dharmabhada Sangam was
 A:-Kumaranasan
 B:-Swami Bodhananda
 C:-K.P. Karuppan
 D:-Swami Ananda Theertha
 Ans: B

11:-Basha Poshini Sabha was founded in the year
 A:-1891
 B:-1900
 C:-1896
 D:-1911
 Ans: A

12:-The author of the Book 'Jeevitha Samaram'
 A:-T.K. Madhavan
 B:-K. Kelappan
 C:-C. Kesavan
 D:-C. Krishnan
 Ans: C

13:-Which struggle is known as Upper Cloth Rebellion?
 A:-Kallumala Samaram
 B:-Paliyam Satyagraha
 C:-Channar Agitation
 D:-Thol Viraku Samaram
 Ans: C

14:-The Author of the Book 'Moksha Pradeepam' was
 A:-K.P. Karuppan
 B:-Ayyankali
 C:-Sree Narayana Guru
 D:-Brahmananda Sivayogi
 Ans: D
15:-Who wrote the play "Adukkalayil Ninnum Arangathekku"?
 A:-M.P. Bhattathiripad
 B:-V.T. Bhattathirippad
 C:-Kuroor Brahmadattan Namboothiripad
 D:-E.M.S. Namboothiripad
Ans: B

16:-Who has been hailed as the "Father of Modern Kerala Renaissance"?
 A:-Sree Narayana Guru
 B:-Chattampi Swamikal
 C:-Ayyankali
 D:-Vagbhatananda
Ans: A

17:-Who was known as the 'Joan of arc of Kerala'?
 A:-A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
 B:-Akkamma Cheriyan
 C:-Arya Pallam
 D:-Anna Chandi
Ans: B

18:-Who is the author of the book "Prabudha Keralam"?
 A:-Swami Agamananda
 B:-Vaikunda Swamikal
 C:-Thycaud Ayya Vaikundar
 D:-Kumara Guru
Ans: A

19:-Who is known as 'Kerala Scot'?
 A:-Ulloor S Parameswara Iyyer
 B:-Kumaran Asan
 C:-C.V. Raman Pillai
 D:-P. Kunjiraman
Ans: C

20:-In which year government of Kerala launched Kudumbasree?
 A:-1995
 B:-1996
 C:-1997
 D:-1998
Ans: D

21:-Which one of the following newspaper was associated with K. Ramakrishna Pillai?
 A:-Malayala Manorama
 B:-Rajyasamacharam
 C:-Mathrubhoomi
 D:-Swadeshabhimani
Ans: D

22:-Vaikkom Sathyagraha broke out in the year ___________.
 A:-1942
 B:-1925
 C:-1924
 D:-1932
Ans: C

23:-First computerised Panchayath in Kerala?
 A:-Nedumangad
 B:-Vellanad
 C:-Varkala
 D:-Parasala
Ans: B

24:-English education started in Travancore at the time of
 A:-Ayilyam Tirunal
 B:-Swathi Tirunal
 C:-Visakham Tirunal
 D:-Uthradam Tirunal
Ans: B
25:-The first protestant missionary to arrive in Kerala
 A:-John Cox
 B:-Ringeltaube
 C:-Charles Meed
 D:-Henry Baker
Ans: B

26:-The founder of Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha was
 A:-Poykayil Yohannan
 B:-Abraham Malpan
 C:-Pampadi John Joseph
 D:-Kuriakose Chavara
Ans: A

27:-Paliyam Satyagraha was officially inaugurated by
 A:-A.K. Gopalan
 B:-P.K. Chathan Master
 C:-K. Kelappan
 D:-C. Kesavan
Ans: D

28:-The royal proclaimation of 1859, granting the Nadar women right to cover their upper body was issued by
 A:-Sri Chithira Thirunal Bala Rama Varma
 B:-Uthram Thirunal Marthanda Varma
 C:-Karthika Thirunal Lakshmi Bai
 D:-Moolam Thirunal Rama Varma
Ans: B

29:-The Malayalam News paper edited by Moorkoth Kumaran
 A:-Samadarsi
 B:-Prabhatham
 C:-Mithavadi
 D:-Malayalee
Ans: C

30:-Samastha Kerala Pusthakalaya Samiti was started in
 A:-Kozhikkode
 B:-Kottayam
 C:-Thrissur
 D:-Palakkad
Ans: C

31:-The founder of the women's magazine 'Sreemathi'
 A:-Akkamma Cheriyan
 B:-Anna Chandi
 C:-Arya Pallam
 D:-Lalitha Prabhu
Ans: B

32:-The Kerala Pulaya Mahasabha was established by
 A:-Pandit Karuppan
 B:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
 C:-Ayya Vaikundar
 D:-P.K. Chathan Master
Ans: D

33:-The social reformer who penned the prayer 'Daivadasakam'
 A:-Sree Narayana Guru
 B:-Chattampi Swamikal
 C:-Brahmananda Sivayogi
 D:-Vagbhadananda
Ans: A

34:-'Ethirppu' is the biography of
 A:-Ponkunnam Varkey
 B:-C. Krishna Pillai
 C:-Kesav Dev
 D:-S.K. Pottekkad
Ans: C

35:-The first Malayalam drama was written by
 A:-Kodungallur Kunjikuttan Thampuran
 B:-Kerala Varma Valiya Koyi Thampuran
 C:-Kodungallur Kochunni Thampuran
 D:-A.R. Raja Raja Varma
Ans: B
36. The Organisation formed by Ayyankali
A) Tirvathaancor Mahasabha B) Sadujana Paripalana Yogam
C) Athmavidya Sangam D) Yogakshema Sabha
Ans: B

37. The drama “adukkalayil ninnu arangathekku” written by
A) Premji B) Toppil Bhasi
C) V.T. Bhattatirippad D) Bhavatran Nambothiri
Ans: C

38. The Organisation which was pioneer in the expansion of education in Malabar ?
A) Ringle tab B) Basel evangelical mission
C) London Mission society D) Salvation army
Ans: B
39. The agricultural product from Kerala credited with geographic indication is
A) Palakkadan Matta Rice B) Vazhakulam Pineapple
C) Changalikodan Banana D) All the above
Ans: D

40. Central Tuber Crop Research Institute is located at
A) Irapuram B) Puttadi C) Sreekaryam D) Thavanoor
Ans: C

41. Identify the wrong pair.
A) Wayanad : Sugar cane B) Palakkad : Rice
C) Idukki : Pepper D) Kasargod : Tobacco
Ans: A

42. First polio free district in India is
A) Alappuzha B) Pathanamthitta C) Idukki D) Thrissur
Ans: B

43. World's first Teak Museum is located at
A) Idukki B) Malappuram C) Wayanad D) Kasargod
Ans: B
44. The only Malayalee to become the President of the Indian National Congress was
A) Ponnara Sreedar B) G.P. Pillai
C) C. Sankaran Nair D) V.K. Krishna Menon
Ans: C

45. The award for the best film of the 47th Kerala State Film Award was won by
A) Manhole B) Kammattipadam
C) Karutha Joothan D) Kaadu Pookkumbol
Ans: A

46. The battle of Kolachel was held in
A) 1471 B) 1741 C) 1760 D) 1761
Ans: B

47. In Kerala the Karshakothama Award is given to the best
A) Farmer
B) Vegetable Farmer
C) Coconut Farmer
D) Farm Journalist
Ans: A

48. Identify an east flowing river in Kerala.
A) Pampa B) Chaliyar
C) Pampar D) Kadalundi
Ans: C

49. Name the founder of the organization, 'Atmavidya Sangham'.
A) Vaghbhatananda
B) Dr. Palpu
C) V.T. Bhattathirippad
D) Thycaud Ayya
Ans: A

50. Who is the author of the book, 'Sidhanubhuti' ?
A) Sree Narayana Guru
B) Ayya Vaikundar
C) Brahmananda Swami Sivayogi
D) Kumaranasan
Ans: C

51. Mannathu Padmanabhan conducted the 'Savarna Jatha' in connection with
A) Guruvayoor Satyagraha
B) Paliyam Satyagraha
C) Channar Revolt
D) Vaikkom Satyagraha
Ans: D

52. Who is known as 'Kerala Lincoln' ?
A) Dr. Palpu
B) Poikayil Yohannan
C) Pandit Karuppan
D) Vaghbhatananda
Ans: C

53. 'Atmanutapam' is the work written by
A) Blessed Kuriakose Elias Chavara
B) Ayya Vaikundar
C) Chattampi Swami
D) Vakkom Moulavi
Ans: A
54. The electricity project in Kerala which produced from waves is
A) Vizhinjam B) Nallalam C) Kakkad D) Mankulam
Ans: A

55. ‘Veenapoovu’ is written by
A) Vallathol B) Kumaranasan
C) Ullur D) O. N. V. Kuruppu
Ans: B

56. KIIFB stands
A) Kerala Industrial Investment Fund Board
B) Kerala Infrastructure Investment Finance Board
C) Kerala Industrial Infrastructure Fund Board
D) Kerala infrastructure Investment Fund Board
Ans: D

57. ‘Nannans’ were the rulers of
A) Ezhimalai B) Kochi
C) Kozhikode D) Perumpadappu
Ans: A

58. The name of Dr. Palppu, the social reformer in Kerala is
A) Ramachandran B) Kunhikkannan
C) Padmanabhan D) Narayanan
Ans: C

59. Name the Indian Prime Minister who unveiled the statue of Ayyankali at Kowdiar Square Thiruvananthapuram.
A) Jawaharlal Nehru B) Lal Bahadur Shastri
C) Manmohan Singh D) Indira Gandhi
Ans: D
60. “Perinad lahala” is also known as :
(A) Kunnam kulam samaram (B) Kallumala samaram
(C) Pidiyari samara (D) Paliyam samaram
Ans: B

61. ‘Subarayan’ is the original name of :
(A) Ayya Vaikundar (B) Shivayogi
(C) Sree Narayana Guru (D) Thycaud Ayya
Ans: D

62. The social reformer who related to Nedumangad Chandha Lahala ?
(A) Ayyankali (B) Sahodaran Ayyappan
(C) C.V. Kunjuraman (D) Swami Ananda Theerthan
Ans: A

63. Diwan of Tiruvithamkur during the time of exile of Swedheshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai :
(A) Velu Tampi (B) C. Rajagopalachari
(C) Paliyathachan (D) C.P. Ramaswami
Ans: B

64. The author of “Advaita chintha padhathi” :
(A) Dr. Ayyathan Gopalan (B) G.P. Pillai
(C) Chattampi Swamikal (D) V.T. Bhattathiripad
Ans: C

65. The social reformer in Kerala who wanted the freedom of opreesed class to be attained before the nation achieved freedom ?
(A) C. Krishnan (B) K.P. Keshavamenon
(C) T.K. Madhavan (D) K. Kelappan
Ans: A

66. “Paccha Malayalam” the literary movement is related to :
(A) Kerala Varma Valiya Koyi Thamppuran
(B) Kodungallur Kunhikuttan Thamppuran
(C) Kumaran Ashan
(D) Kesav Dev
Ans: B

67. The person who related to Thali Kshethra Samaram ?
(A) K.P. Kesava Menon (B) Jayaprakash Narayan
(C) K. Kelappan (D) T.K. Madhavan
Ans: A
​
68. The person who called Kumaran Ashan as “Viplavathinte Sukranakshatharam” ?
(A) P.P. Raveendran (B) Kesari Balakrishnapillai
(C) Gopalakrishnan P.K. (D) Joseph Mundassery
Ans: D
69. Who raised the slogan ‘No caste, No religion, No God for man’ ?
(A) Sree Narayana Guru (B) Chattampi Swamikal
(C) Sahodaran Ayyappan (D) Ayyankali
​Ans: C

70. The first Christian missionary group arrived in Kerala :
(A) Jesuits (B) CMS
(C) Salvation Army (D) Basel Evangelical Mission
​Ans: A

71. The oldest existing Malayalam newspaper :
(A) Mathrubhumi (B) Malayala Manorama
(C) Kerala Kaumudi (D) Deepika
​Ans: D

72. The ruler who made Temple entry proclamation in Travancore in 1936 :
(A) Sri Moolam Thirunal (B) Aayilyam Thirunal
(C) Sree Chithira Thirunal (D) Sethu Lakshmi Bhai
​Ans: C

73. The leader of Guruvayur Satyagraha was :
(A) K. Kelappan (B) T.K. Madhavan
(C) C. Kesavan (D) Mannath Padmanabhan
​Ans: A

74. Which woman freedom fighter was described by Gandhiji as ‘The Jhansi Rani of Travancore, ?
(A) Rosamma Punnose (B) Akkamma Cheriyan
(C) Annie Mascarene (D) A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
​Ans: B
​75. Malayali Memorial agitation requested __________ to secure jobs for the educated Keralite citizens in the Travancore civil service.
(A) Vishakham Tirunal (B) Pooradom Tirunal
(C) Chithira Tirunal (D) Moolam Tirunal
Ans: D

76. In which year Benjamin Baily established his printing press in Kottayam ?
(A) 1825 (B) 1831 (C) 1835 (D) 1821
Ans: D

77. The Dalit activist, who founded Cheramar Mahajan Sabha is _________.
(A) Moorkoth kumaran (B) Pampady John Joseph
(C) M.C. Joseph (D) Poikayil Yohannan
Ans: B

78. Kerala Granthashala Sangham was initiated by __________.
(A) C. Krishnan (B) V.T. Bhattathiripad
(C) Puthuvayil Narayana Panicker (D) K.P. Vellon
Ans: C

79. Who prepared a “Land Reclamation Scheme” in 1952 and submitted the report to the TiruKochi Government ?
(A) Ayyathan Gopalan (B) Kuroor Neelakandan
(C) Velukkutty Arayan (D) M.C. Joseph
Ans: C

80. Who organized Samathva Samajamto propagate the concept of equality and dignity of all human beings ?
(A) Aiyya Vaikundar (B) C.V. Kunjuraman
(C) G.P. Pillai (D) Brahmananda Sivayogi
Ans: A

81. In which year Mr. Madhavan was elected to the SreeMoolam PrajaSabha, a legislative council of Travancore ?
(A) 1915 (B) 1918 (C) 1923 (D) 1926
Ans: B

82. Which of the following institution is instrumental in starting the Kerala State Literacy Mission, which led Kerala to its universal literacy movement ?
(A) PRATHAM (B) KANFED (C) Samathwa Samajam (D) SPREAD
Ans: B

83. The author of Chandramukhi Vilasam is __________.
(A) Kerala Varma Valiya Koi Thampuran
(B) Kodungallur Kochunni Thampuran
(C) C.V. Raman Pillai
(D) K.C. Kesava Pillai
Ans: C
84:-The leader of the Guruvayoor Satyagraha
A:-T.K. Madhavan

B:-C.V. Kunjiraman
C:-K.P. Kesavamenon
D:-K. Kelappan

Ans: D

85:-The Wayon tragedy was occurred on
A:-10th November 1921

B:-10th December 1921
C:-10th November 1931
D:-10th December 1931
Ans: A


86:-The social reformer who gave leadership to Kallumalasamaram
A:-Dr. Palpu

B:-Ayyankali
C:-Pandit Karuppan
D:-Sahodharan Ayyappan
Ans: B


87:-The author of 'Advaitha Chintha Padhathi'
A:-Chattambi Swamikal

B:-Vaikundaswamikal
C:-Sreenarayana Guru

D:-Neelakandateertha Padar
Ans: A


88:-The first secretary of SNDP Yogam
A:-Dr. Palpu

B:-Sreenarayana Guru
C:-C. Kesavan

D:-Kumaranasan
Ans: D
​

89:-The Maharaja of Travancore who abolished all restriction in regard to the dress code
A:-Anizham Tirunal

B:-Ayilyam Tirunal
C:-Uthram Tirunal

D:-Srimoolam Tirunal
Ans: C

90:-The Temple Entry Proclamation was issued on
A:-1836
B:-1936
C:-1871
D:-1937
Ans: B
91:-Who founded the newspaper Kerala Mitram from Kochi in 1881?
A:-Devaji Bhimaji
B:-Varghese Mappila
C:-K.C. Maman
D:-C. Parameshwaran Pillai
Ans: A

92:-Who among the following is not a member of the first communist group in Kerala in 1937?
A:-P. Krishna Pillai
B:-N.C. Sekhar
C:-E.M.S. Namboodiripad
D:-A.K. Gopalan
Ans: D

93:-Nazrani Deepika was first published from _____________on 15 April 1887.
A:-Pala
B:-Mannanam
C:-Kaduthuruthy
D:-Chenganassery
Ans: B

94:-Who translated Abhijanashakuntalam into Malayalam for the first time in Kerala?
A:-Kunjikuttan Thampuran
B:-A.R. Rajaraja Varma
C:-Kerala Varma Valiyakoyi Thampuram
D:-T. Ganapathisastri
Ans: C

95:-Who was the author of book Kannirum Kinavum?
A:-Unni Namboodiri
B:-V.T. Bhattathiripad
C:-M.P. Paul
D:-Kesari Balakrishna Pillai
Ans: B

96:-William T. Ringeltaube belonged to  __________Mission Society in Travancore.
A:-London Mission Society
B:-Church Mission Society
C:-Basel Evangelical Mission
D:-Salvation Army
Ans: A

97:-Sree Narayana Guru was born in                                      
A:-1853
B:-1861
C:-1855
D:-1865
Ans: C

98:-Which of the following author hold the pen name Urub?
A:-Sivasankaran Pillai
B:-P. Sankunni Menon
C:-S. Parameshwaran
D:-P.C. Kuttikrishnan
Ans: D

99:-Who established the newspaper Swadeshabhimani?
A:-T.M. Varghese
B:-Vakkom Abdul Khader Moulavi
C:-P. Krishna Pillai
D:-M.T. Varghese
Ans: B

100:-Who introduced 'American Model Government' in Travancore?
A:-Col. Munro
B:-Barrister G.P. Pillai
C:-C.P. Ramaswamy Aiyyar
D:-L.A. Ananthakrishna Aiyyar
Ans: C
​
  • Kerala
  • Kerala- Page 1
  • Kerala- Page 2
  • Kerala- Page 3
  • Kerala- Page 4
  • Kerala- Page 5
  • Kerala- Page 6
  • Kerala- Page 7
  • Kerala- Page 8
  • Kerala- Page 9
  • Kerala- Page 10
  • Kerala- Page 11
  • Kerala- Page 12
  • Kerala- Page 13
  • Kerala- Page 14
  • Kerala- Page 15
  • Kerala- Page 16
  • Kerala- Page 17
  • Kerala- Page 18
  • Kerala- Page 19
  • Kerala- Page 20
  • Kerala - Page 21
  • Kerala - Page 22

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US