UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

EDUCATION- PAGE 6

 1. ‘Internal criticism’ is a required step in
(A) Experimental Research
(B) Historical Research
(C) Descriptive Research
(D) Philosophical Research
Ans: C


2. Which sampling technique will be most appropriate to draw a representative sample of heterogeneous population ?
(A) Stratified Random
(B) Quota
(C) Purposive
(D) Incidental

Ans: A

3. Chi-square test is an example of
(A) Parametric test
(B) Non-Parametric test
(C) Descriptive test
(D) Survey test

Ans: D

4. A highly reliable test is required for the purpose of
(A) using teacher made test
(B) testing for research purpose
(C) dividing students into ability groups
(D) providing guidance services

Ans: C

5. Which of the following won a Nobel Prize for his pioneering work on learning theories ?
(A) R.M. Gayne
(B) J.S. Bruner
(C) Lev Vygotsky
(D) Ivan Pavlov

Ans: D

6. According to Piaget, cognitive development in human beings take place through four important stages. Identify the correct order of these stages. 
(A) Pre-operational, formal operational, concrete operational, sensory motor
(B) Sensory motor, concrete operational, formal operational pre-operational
(C) Formal operational, sensory motor, pre-operational, concrete operational
(D) Sensory motor, pre-operational, concrete operational, formal operational

Ans: B

7. Match the List – I with List – II & select the correct answer using the code given below :
List – I List – II
a. Carl Roger i. Field theory
b. Kurt Levin ii. Social learning theory
c. Bandura iii. Self theory
d. Bruner iv. Psychoanalytic theory
                    v. Cognitive theory

Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii iv ii v
(B) ii i v iii
(C) i ii iv v
(D) iii i ii v

Ans: D

8. In Pavlov’s experiments on the salivary conditioning of dogs, the CS was
(A) The taste of food
(B) Salivation to the taste of food
(C) The sound of a bell
(D) Salivation to the sound of bell

Ans: B

9. Kohlar developed
(A) S-R bond theory
(B) Insight theory
(C) Field theory
(D) Conditioning theory

​Ans: D
10. Which of the following is an incorrect pair ?
(A) Multiple theory of intelligence – Guilford
(B) Theory of classical conditioning – Pavlov
(C) Psycho-social theory – Erikson
(D) Theory of meaningful verbal learning – Aasubel

Ans: B

11. What is the view of Educational Sociologists on Character Education ?
(A) Character Education is the exclusive province of the home and religious organisations.
(B) Character Education is impossible without religious and denominational doctrine
(C) Character Education is best handled by giving the target readymade judgements.
(D) Character Education should involve the direct discussion of moral issues.

Ans: B

12. “Investment in Education is the single, largest item of expenditure, next to defence, in many countries today.” What is the social justification ?
I. Education has become a pressing need under globalization.
II. Education is the Panacea for social ills.
III. Education produces unselfish and competent leaders for establishing polity.
IV. Education helps to procure security, prosperity and social well-being for all. 
Choose the correct answer from the given codes :

Codes :
(A) I and III
(B) II and IV
(C) I and II
(D) III and IV

Ans: D

13. Which was the major factor for caste distinction in India before independence ?
(A) Religion
(B) Poverty
(C) English Education
(D) Family Occupation

Ans: B

14. Deductive Reasoning helps in
(A) Research Reporting
(B) Formulation of Hypothesis
(C) Data Analysis
(D) Tools Preparation

Ans: A

15. Which method focuses on generating new hypothesis ?
(A) Pattern
(B) Deductive
(C) Inductive
(D) None is correct

Ans: B

16. The feasibility of a research study should be considered in the light of
(A) Potential ethical concerns
(B) Skills required for the researcher
(C) Cost and time required to conduct the research 
(D) All of above

Ans: A

17. Which of the following is not the feature of symbols assigned to categories on a nominal scale ?
(A) No quantitative meaning
(B) Nothing more than labels or names
(C) May be ordered according to magnitude
(D) Cannot be subjected to arithmetic operations

Ans: C

18. The learning theories under behaviourist category are based on the belief that
(A) Child is a natural learner.
(B) Environment can change a man.
(C) All behaviours can be learnt.
(D) Everybody can learn everything. 

​Ans: B
19. Bruner identified three major stages of cognitive growth. Identify the correct order of the stages.
(A) Symbolic, Iconic, Enactive
(B) Iconic, Symbolic, Enactive
(C) Enactive, Iconic, Symbolic
(D) Symbolic, Enactive, Iconic

Ans: A

20. Army Beta test is an example of 
(A) Individual verbal test of intelligence
(B) Group non-verbal test of intelligence
(C) Group verbal test of intelligence
(D) Performance test 

Ans: B

21. Critically judge the following :
Assertion (A) : Adolescence is a period of stress and storm.
Reason (R) : Capacity to acquire and utilise their knowledge reaches it’s peak.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Ans: B

22. “The responses which are followed by satisfying after-effects tends to be learned”, is
(A) The law of exercise
(B) The law of effect
(C) The law of readiness
(D) The law of relativity

Ans: A

23. Spranger’s typology is based on man’s
(A) Interests
(B) Body structure
(C) Behaviour
(D) Attitude

Ans: D

24. What is meant by the term socialization ?
(A) Influencing the rural illiterate masses, by social and service organisations, to send their children to schools regularly.
(B) Media information, including advertisements, to keep their houses, streets and public places clean.
(C) Process of interaction among members of the society and inhibiting values.
(D) Participating in social service activities.

Ans: B

25. Who is regarded as the Father of Sociology ?
(A) Auguste Comte
(B) McIver
(C) Robert Payne
(D) Talcott Parson

Ans: B

26. Which one does indicate a healthy atmosphere for the social functioning of the class/school ?
(A) Democracy as a compromise between Laissez faire and Autocracy.
(B) Democracy as a compromise between Persuasion and Permission.
(C) Laissez faire
(D) Democracy

Ans: C

27. The proposition about research that you do not agree is
(A) Research improves the quality of teaching.
(B) Research leads to finding solution to too many problems.
(C) Research is only a personnel achievement.
(D) Research contributes to social progress of the society.

​Ans: D
28. Which of the following is a non parametric test ?
(A) Analysis of Covariance
(B) Analysis of Variance
(C) Median Test
(D) Critical Ratio

Ans: C
 
29. Which of the following statements is true for reliability and validity of a measuring instrument ?
(A) Reliable test is also valid.
(B) Validity does not ensure reliability.
(C) Validity and reliability are not related.
(D) Valid test must be reliable.

Ans: D

30. According to the behaviourist school of psychology, the teacher is
(A) store-house of knowledge.
(B) a leader in the classroom.
(C) supervisor of children’s learning activities.
(D) creator of appropriate learning conditions.

Ans: A

31. Who has given the theory of ‘Social Learning’ ?
(A) Thorndike
(B) Spearman
(C) Albert Bandra
(D) Watson

Ans: D

32. Law of exercise enables students to 
(A) Diligence
(B) Intelligence
(C) Insight
(D) Problem solving

Ans: A

33. Which of the following students need their teachers attention ?
(A) Introvert
(B) Slow learners
(C) Gifted
(D) All of these

Ans: B

34. Which one of the following conditions qualifies to be an instance of negative reinforcement ?
(A) Giving a punishment
(B) Withholding a reward
(C) Withdrawing a painful stimulus
(D) Excessive rewarding

Ans: D

35. A child who uses a wheel chair 
(A) should not be in the regular school.
(B) should study only in a special school.
(C) should be given education with non-disabled students in a regular school.
(D) should be given education in a regular school in a lower class.

Ans: B

36. “School is a community in miniature, a micro society.” What do the terms “Community” and “Society” signify in the context ?
I. Community signifies freedom.
II. Community signifies equal treatment to all.
III. Society signifies equality of educational and job opportunities.
IV. Society signifies control.
Choose the correct answer from the given codes :

Codes :
(A) III and II
(B) III and I
(C) III and IV
(D) I and IV

Ans: B

37. ‘Individual Differences’ are given the least importance in
(A) Idealism
(B) Realism
(C) Naturalism
(D) Pragmatism

Ans: B

38. What is the basic criterion for social class ?
(A) Occupation
(B) Status
(C) Religion
(D) Locale of Residence

​Ans: C
39. On the basis of an achievement test, the teacher rated Ram, Shyam & Dhyan as 1st, 2nd & 3rd respectively. This is an example of
(A) Ratio Scale
(B) Ordinal Scale
(C) Internal Scale
(D) Nominal Scale

Ans: A

40. If the tenth grade students find science test to be very easy and majority of them scored high marks, the resulting description would be
(A) Normal
(B) Mesokurtic
(C) Skewed to the left
(D) Skewed to the right

Ans: B

41. “Give me the baby and I will make it as you desire” was the diction pronounced by
(A) Guthrie (B) Pavlov
(C) Skinner (D) Watson

Ans: A

42. The term “Behaviourism” was first given by
(A) David Ausubel
(B) J.B. Watson
(C) E.L. Thorndike
(D) B.F. Skinner

Ans: B

43. Thorndike’s theory is also known as
(A) Connectionism
(B) Associationism
(C) Cognitivism
(D) Socialism

Ans: C

44. In introspection method, observation is done by
(A) others
(B) animals
(C) self
(D) theirs

Ans: D

45. In which one of the methods the “existing knowledge” is used to draw conclusions ?
(A) Inductive reasoning method
(B) Deductive reasoning method
(C) Survey method
(D) Positivistic method

Ans: C

46. Pavlov and Skinner belongs to 
(A) Structuralism
(B) Functionalism
(C) Behaviourism
(D) Gestalt Psychology

Ans: C

47. Which of the following is an agent of positive social change ?
(A) Power
(B) Education
(C) Money
(D) Calamity

Ans: B

48. Why is Sharda Act important in the Indian context ?
(A) It recommends free education for all children upto the age of fourteen.
(B) It recommends supply of study materials to girls free of cost.
(C) It prohibits child marriage of girls.
(D) It prohibits child labour.

Ans: D

49. How is the term “Culture” defined ?
(A) As a complex whole, which includes virtually everything, acquired by man being a member of the society.
(B) As the using of the latest in costumes, home appliances, cars, etc. in the day to day life.
(C) As the using of computer, mobile phones and internet.
(D) As becoming members of prominent clubs, wearing costly dress and eating in luxury hotels.

Ans: B

50. A student has scored 80 marks in a test of Psychology and 60 marks in Statistics. These scores can be compared by converting them into
(A) Percentages
(B) Categories
(C) Standard scores
(D) Rank differences

Ans: C
51. Programmed learning is based on the principles of
(A) Conditioned Learning Theory
(B) Cognitive Learning Theory
(C) Gestalt Learning Theory
(D) Operant-conditioning

Ans: D

52. According to Piaget, at what stage does abstract thinking begin to develop ?
(A) Sensory motor
(B) Pre-operational
(C) Concrete operational
(D) Formal operational

Ans: D

53. Which of the following is the incorrect pair ?
(A) Sign Theory of Learning – Tolman
(B) Field Theory of Learning – Lewin
(C) Social Learning Theory – Bruner
(D) Trial and error Theory – Thorndike

Ans: C

54. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Sentence Completion Test 1. Association
b. Multiple Choice 2. Recognition
c. Match the following 3. Comprehension
d. Read the passage and answer the question 4. Recall

Codes :
a b c d a b c d
(A) 4, 2, 1, 3
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 4, 2, 3, 1
(D) 3, 2, 1, 4

Ans: A

55. Which is the most effective reinforcement schedule according to  operant conditioning theory of learning for stable learning ?
(A) Continuous reinforcement
(B) Fixed ratio reinforcement
(C) Variable ratio reinforcement
(D) Fixed interval reinforcement

Ans: C

56. Xerophthalmia is a result of insufficient amount of
(A) Vitamin C
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin D
(D) Vitamin A

Ans: D

57. A child who has unusual difficulty in oral instruction may have the following impairment
(A) Intellectual disability
(B) Cerebral Palsy
(C) Hearing impairment
(D) Visual impairment

Ans: C

58. The child who reads numbers wrongly has the following learning disability
(A) Dyscrasia
(B) Dyslexia
(C) Dyspepsia
(D) Dyscalculia

Ans: B

59. The child having the difficulty in picking up objects is suspected to have 
(A) Lower level of intellectual function
(B) Sight impairment
(C) Speech impairment
(D) Locomotor impairment

Ans: D

60. Delinquency is committed by the children of the age group
(A) 8 – 18 years
(B) 6 – 14 years
(C) 7 – 15 years
(D) 9 – 19 years

Ans: A

61. Which of the following philosophies are most tilted to individualism ?
(A) Jainism
(B) Samkhya
(C) Buddhism
(D) None of these

Ans: A

62. Research means
(A) Searching again and again
(B) Finding solution to any problem
(C) Scientific approach to new truth
(D) Conducting experiment

Ans: C

63. Which of the following is the first step in the research process ?
(A) Searching sources of information.
(B) Survey of related literature.
(C) Identification of a broad area of research.
(D) Searching for solution to problem.

Ans: C

64. If a researcher conduct a research on finding out which administrative style contributes more to institutional effectiveness, this will be an example of
(A) Expost facto research
(B) Action research
(C) Applied research
(D) Fundamental research

Ans: C

65. A researcher is generally expected to 
(A) study the existing literature in a field. 
(B) generate new principles and theories.
(C) synthesize the ideas given by others.
(D) evaluate the findings of a study.

Ans: B

66. The process of educational research involves the following steps :
(1) Collection of data
(2) Statement of objectives
(3) Selecting the problem
(4) Method/Procedure
(5) Analysis and Interpretation of data
(6) Reporting the results
Which of the following sequence is correct ?
(A) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5, 6
(B) 1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4
(C) 3, 2, 4, 1, 6, 5
(D) 3, 2, 5, 1, 6, 4

​Ans: A
67. The Government of India conducts Census after every 10 years. The method of research used in this process is
(A) Case Study
(B) Developmental
(C) Survey
(D) Experimental

Ans: C

68. Items of List – I and List – II given below have one-to-one relationship on some basis. Identify the inherent relationship and select the correct matching from the given options :
List – I List – II
a. Experimental 1. Sampling
b. Historical 2. Meta-analysis
c. Philosophical 3. Internal criticism
d. Descriptive 4. Content analysis
5. Internal validity

Codes :
a b c d
(A) 3 5 2 3
(B) 1 4 2 5
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 5 3 4 1

Ans: D

69. Two variables X and Y are significantly correlated. This means that
(A) X causes variation in Y.
(B) Y causes variation in X.
(C) X and Y vary together.
(D) No such conclusion may be drawn.

Ans: C

70. Which of the following types of studies results in findings which could not be generalized to other situations ?
(A) Descriptive
(B) Historical
(C) Experimental
(D) Causal Comparative

Ans: B

71. The Rosarch Inkblot test consists of 
(A) Five black and five coloured cards
(B) Ten black and ten white cards
(C) Five black and white & five multi-coloured cards
(D) Ten multi-coloured cards

Ans: C

72. Which of the following terms is relevant to a qualitative study ?
(A) Comparison
(B) Prediction
(C) Correlation
(D) Exploration

Ans: D

73. Which of the following is a characteristic feature only of experimental studies ?
(A) Control of extraneous variables.
(B) Study of cause and effect relationship.
(C) Observing variation in the dependent variable.
(D) Manipulation of treatment variable.

Ans: D

74. When a researcher checks the genuineness and authenticity of the source material, it is known as
(A) External validity
(B) External criticism
(C) Concurrent validity
(D) Internal consistency

Ans: B

75. An investigator studied the census data for a given area and prepared a writeup based on them. Such a write-up is called
(A) Research Paper
(B) Article
(C) Thesis
(D) Research Report

​Ans: B
76. Who said this “Education is manmaking. It is that by which character is formed, strength of mind is increased, intellect is expanded and by which man can stand on his own feet” ?
(A) Vivekananda
(B) Tagore
(C) Dayanand Saraswati
(D) None of these
Ans: A


77. In List – I the name of the philosopher and philosophy is given and in List – II statements regarding the philosophy is given. Match the List – I with List – II in correct order :
List – I List – II
a. Tagore i. Harmonious development of personality
b. Vivekananda ii. The doctrine of karma 
c. Mahatma Gandhi iii. Child is more important than all kinds of books
d. Buddhism iv. Yoga as a method of education 
                              v. The doctrine of dharma

Codes :
a b c d
(A) v i ii iv
(B) iii iv i ii
(C) iii iv ii v
(D) iv ii i iii

Ans: B

78. Purpose of creation of the universe and its relation to man and god is discussed in
(A) Metaphysics
(B) Ethics
(C) Epistemology
(D) None of these

Ans: A

79. Which of the following agency regulates education ?
(A) Church
(B) State
(C) School
(D) Library

Ans: B

80. “The greatness of a nation is to be measured not by its material power and wealth but by the intercultural relationship of its people.” Who said this ?
(A) Dr. Radhakrishnan
(B) Tagore
(C) Vivekananda
(D) Gandhi

Ans: A

81. Which of the following does not specify Max Weber’s concept of social stratification ?
(A) Educational Status
(B) Income and Wealth
(C) Political Power
(D) Social Prestige

Ans: A

82. If rules of multiplication helps in learning correlation or regression, then it is an example of
(A) Sequential transfer
(B) Horizontal transfer
(C) Negative transfer
(D) Vertical transfer

Ans: D

83. According to Freud, Super Ego is properly developed during
(A) latency period
(B) anal period
(C) phallic period
(D) none of these

Ans: A

84. When response is based on uncommon area of the blot, it is denoted by
(A) S
(B) Dd
(C) DW
(D) DdW

Ans: B

85. Individual psychology of personality was given by
(A) A. Adler
(B) Jung
(C) Eysenck
(D) None of these

Ans: A

86. Which of the following theories is most quantitatively measurable ?
(A) Pavlov’s
(B) Skinner’s
(C) Hull’s
(D) None of these

Ans: C

87. Maladjusted children are mostly found in
(A) Broken families or unitary families
(B) Poor or joint families
(C) Both of these
(D) None of these

Ans: A

88. Theory of generalization is similar to the theory of
(A) Transposition
(B) Identical elements
(C) Both of these
(D) None of these

Ans: B

89. Which is the highest level of concept formation ?
(A) Formal level
(B) Sensory level
(C) Concrete level
(D) None of these

Ans: A

90. Which of the following is the apex body in the area of Teacher Education in India ?
(A) UGC
(B) MHRD
(C) NCTE
(D) NCERT

Ans: C

91. Who have signed MOU for accreditation of Teacher Education Institutions in India ?
(A) NAAC and UGC
(B) NCTE and NAAC
(C) UGC and NCTE
(D) None of the above

Ans: B

92. As per NCTE norms, what should be the pattern of teaching staff for a unit of 100 students at B.Ed. level ?
(A) 1 + 7
(B) 1 + 9
(C) 1 + 10
(D) 1 + 5

Ans: A

93. There are three phases of teaching given by P. Jackson, which of the following is incorrect one ?
(A) Pre-active phase
(B) Underactive phase
(C) Interactive phase
(D) Post-active phase

Ans: B

94. Which of the following is the least important aspect of the teachers’ role in the guidance of learning ?
(A) The development of insight into what constitutes an adequate performance.
(B) The development of insight to overcome the pitfalls and obstacles.
(C) The provision of encouragement and moral support.
(D) The provision of continuous diagnostic and remedial help.

Ans: B

95. Which of the following qualities of a teacher will be liked most by you ?
(A) Idealistic philosophy
(B) Compassion
(C) Discipline
(D) Entertaining

Ans: B

96. The most important challenge for a teacher is
(A) to maintain discipline in the classroom. 
(B) to make students do their homework.
(C) to prepare the question-bank.
(D) to make teaching process enjoyable.

​Ans: D
97. Techno-Pedagogic competency is 
(A) a science of using technology in teaching.
(B) a technique of combining  principles of technology and principles of teaching.
(C) a set of skills of interweaving technology into teaching and learning both scientifically and aesthetically.
(D) a competence to develop techno pedagogic systems in education.

Ans: C

98. Which of the following skills are needed for present day teacher to adjust properly with the classroom teaching ?
1. Knowledge of technology
2. Use of technology in teaching learning
3. Knowledge of student’s needs
4. Content mastery
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 2 and 4

Ans: C

99. Psycho-analytic approach of counselling was first introduced by
(A) Adler
(B) Jung
(C) Freud
(D) None of these

Ans: C

100. Which of the following tools of collecting psychological information about pupils is the most objective ?
(A) Rating scale
(B) Interview
(C) Standardized tests
(D) Projective devices

Ans: C
​
  • Education
  • Education- Page 1
  • Education- Page 2
  • Education- Page 3
  • Education- Page 4
  • Education- Page 5
  • Education- Page 6
  • Education- Page 7
  • Education- Page 8

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US