UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

​LIBRARY SCIENCE- PAGE 8


LIBRARY SCIENCE -PAGE 8

1. Who wrote the book "Book binding for Librarians"?
(A) S.R. Ranganathan

(B) H.M. Lydenberg
(C) Eric. A Clough
(D) Douglas
Ans: C

2. Which of the following is not a book selection tool?
(A) Bibliographies

(B) Biographies
(C) Publishers catalogue
(D) Book sellers catalogues

Ans: B

3. In the ledger system of circulation which of the following is not required?
(A) Number of the member
(B) Date of Book Issue
(C) Date of Book Return

(D) Reader's Card
Ans: D

4. Which of the following is not the criteria for selecting periodicals?
(A) Recommendation of specialists
(B) Recommendation of members
(C) Recommendation of library staff

(D) Recommendation of the publisher
Ans: D

5. Which of the following publish the list of periodicals which are-spare with libraries?
(A) ILA Bulletin
(B) IASLIC Bulletin

(C) Library Association Record
(D) Indian National Bibliography
Ans: C

6. Register system is the method is not used in which system?
(A) Periodical Receipt
(B) Charging method

(C) Notifications
(D) Stock verification
Ans: C

7. What is the name of the instrument marketed by Remington Rand of India Ltd for Periodical registration?
(A) Three card tray
(B)  Kardex
(C) Copier
(D) Printer
Ans: B

8. The statement "Type along the dotted line, then fold back or detach this stub" found in the card printed by
(A) Remington Rand of India
(B) Tata Consultancy Services
(C) National Library Calcutta

(D) Amazon.com
Ans: A

9. What is the main source of income for Public libraries?
(A) UGC
(B) Government
(C) 
Library cess
(D) Gifts/Donations
Ans: C

10. What is the meaning of Modular form of library building?
(A) The building is in the form of model
(B) The building has circular rooms

(C) One hall is constructed at every floor
(D) The area of the rooms may be increased or decreased
Ans: C
11. A method in which minimum amount per head is fixed and financial estimates are prepared?
(A) Method of details

(B) Library budget
(C) Per capita method
(D) Principal of economy
Ans: C

12. The 7th Edition of CC was published
(A) INSDOC
(B) Asia Publishing House
(C) DRTC

(D) Sharada Ranganathan Endowment
​Ans: D

13. Principles of Book classification in the Library Association Record authored by
(A) E.W. Hulme
(B) S.R. Ranganathan
(C) J.D. Brown
(D) Bliss

Ans: A

14. Who is the deviser of DDC?
(A) C.A. Cutter
(B) Ranganathan

(C) Melwin Dewey
(D) J .D. Brown

Ans: C

15. Who devised first bibliographic classification scheme?
(A) Bacon

(B) Dewey
(C) Bliss
(D) Gesner
Ans: C

16. A traditional sub - division of an old main class is known as
(A) Traditional class
(B) System main class

(C) Special main class
(D) Canonical class

Ans: D

17. In the notational system of a classification "an empty digit" denotes that has
(A) No real value

(B) No semantic value
(C) No syntactical value
(D) No ordinal value
Ans: B

18. The first edition of "Library of Congress Classification" was published in

(A) 1905
(B) 1933
(C) 1901
(D) 1935

Ans: C

19. The "Expansive classification' was published in
(A) 1901
(B) 
1891
(C) 1933
(D) 1905
Ans: B


20. The DDC was first published in the year 
(A) 1873
(B) 1874
(C) 1875
(D) 1876

Ans:  D

21. 'The Principle of Spatial Contiguity' is one of the
(A) Laws of library science
(B) Cataloguing principles
(C) Principles of helpful sequence
(D) Circulation principles

Ans: C

22. Canon of Decreasing Extension' belongs to
(A) Canons for chain
(B) Canons for characteristics
(C) Canons for array

(D) Canons for filiatory sequence
Ans: A

23. Canons formulated by S.R. Ranganathan for
(A) Facet sequence
(B) Catalogue

(C) Classification
(D) Helpful sequence
Ans: C
24. Dr. S.R. Ranganathan stated that "Adoption of Pre-natal Classification and Cataloguing of all home produced book by the National Central Library .of a country would save----percent of technical man power".
(A) 90 percent

(B) 79 percent
(C) 89 percent
(D) 69 percent
Ans: B

25. Which of the following qualities that the notations should have m the words of Dr. S.R. Ranganathan?
(A) Unity, Strength, Expression
(B) Uniqueness, Brevity, Expressiveness
(C) Union, Brief, Exposure
(D) Uniform, Bright, Extension

Ans: B

26. Colon classification uses notation
(A) Pure

(B) Mixed
(C) Both (A) and
(B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Ans: B

27. Which is the connecting symbol of energy?
(A) , (Comma)

(B) ; (Semicolon)
(C) : (Colon)
(D) . (Dot)

Ans: C

28. Indian National Bibliography produced by
(A) Central Reference Library
(B) Indian National Library
(C) National Science Library
(D) INSDOC

​Ans: A

29. The term 'Pre-natal' cataloguing used by
(A) C.A. Cutter

(B) Antony Panizi
(C) American Library Association

(D) Dr. S.R. Ranganathan
​Ans: D

30. Indian National Bibliography (INB) produced by Central Reference Library is a kind of __________
(A) Information service
(B) Documentation service
(C) Classification service

(D) Reprographic service
Ans: A

31. What is Centralised Cataloguing?
(A) Cataloguing of documents by Private Agency
(B) Cataloguing of documents by Sub-ordinate Organisation
(C) Cataloguing of documents by Co-ordinate Organisation
(D) 
Cataloguing of documents by some Central Organisation
​Ans: D

32. An entry that is made for the subject of a chapter in a book is referred to as
(A) Cross-Reference Entry
(B) Cross-Reference-Index Entry
(C) Class Index Entry
(D) Book Index Entry
Ans: A


33. Who designed analytical engine?
(A) Charles Babbage
(B) Pascal

(C) James Watt
(D) Boyl
Ans: A


34. Who is bringing out the ISBDs?
(A) UNESCO
(B) IFLA
(C) Library of Congress
(D) ALA
Ans: B


35. "List of Subject Headings for u se in dictionary catalogs" brought out by
(A) C.A. Cutter
(B) Library of Congress
(C) ALA
(D) The Library Association
Ans: C

36. MARC-I launched in
(A) 1966
(B) 1968
(C) 1971
(D) 1970
Ans: A

37. What is th e standa rd size of catalogue card?
(A) 10 cm x 8 cm
(B) 12.5 cm x 7.5 cm

(A) 10.9 cm x 8.8 cm
(C) 12.7 cm
x 5.7 cm
Ans: B


38. In which year was Library of Congress subject heading published?
(A) 1897
(B) 1898

(C) 1899
(D) 1900
Ans: B

39. To which Classification Number does Sears List of Subject Heading link?
(A) CC Number
(B) DDC Number
(C) UDC Number
(D) BSO Number

Ans: B

40. In which year was ALA Committee brought out ALA List of Subject Headings?
(A) 1891
(B) 1893
(C) 1895
(D) 
1897
Ans: C

41. PRECIS has been developed by
(A) S.R. Ranganathan

(B) Derek Austin
(C) M.A. Gopinath
(D) Ganesh Bhattacharya

Ans: B

42. POPSI was developed from
(A) Centre for Research on User Studies
(B) National Library of Medicine

(C) DRTC
(D) SERC

Ans: C

43. Machine Readable Catalogue (MARC) was introduced in the year
(A) 1966

(B) 1967
(C) 1968
(D) 1969

Ans: A

44. The index entries and references are brought together in PRECIS indexing by
(A) sequence
(B) 
alphabetical
(C) letter by letter

(D) word by word
Ans: B

45. KWOC stands for
(A) Keyword Out of Code

(B) Keyword Out of Context
(C) Keyword Out of Citatlon
(D) Keyword Out of Indexing

​Ans: B

46. POPSI is a
(A) Keyword based indexing system

(B) Post-coordinate indexing system
(C) Pre-coordinate indexing system
(D) Citation indexing system

​Ans: B

47. UNITERM indexing system was developed by
(A) C.A. Cutter

(B) S.R. Ranganathan
(C) Derek Austin
(D) M. Taube
Ans: D

48. Chain indexing was introduced by
(A) Ganesh Bhattacharya
(B) 
S.R. Ranganathan
(C) Derek Austin
(D) Minnie Earl Sears
Ans: B

49. IBM 370 is belongs to
(A) mini computer

(B) mainframe computer
(C) micro computer
(D) super computer
Ans: B

50. Which type of computers are most suitable for use in the libraries?
(A) Analog
(B) Super
(C) Digital

(D) Hybrid
Ans: C

51. Which of these is a multi user-open source operating system?
(A) MS-DOS
(B) UNIX
(C) LINUX
(D) WINDOWS
Ans: C

52. In the binary system of numbers, 100 represents the decimal number
(A) 12
(B) 7
(C) 5
(D) 4
Ans: D

53. The computer which have the qualities of other two are called

(A) analog computers
(B) digital computers

(C)  hybrid computers
(D) super computers
Ans: C

54. In 1642, Blaise Pascal constructed a
(A) digital calculating machine
(B) desk calculator
(C) analytical engine
(D) tabulator
Ans: A

55. Which year was OSI introduced?
(A) 1928
(B) 
1982
(C) 1984
(D) 1974
Ans: B

56. 1 Gigabyte (GB) is
(A) 1024 Bytes
(B) 1024
KB
(C) 1024 MB
(D) 1024 GB
​Ans: C
57. Which among these is a pointing device?
(A) Touch screen

(B) Sensors
(C) Scanning device
(D) 
Light pens
Ans: D

58. Which is output device of computer?
(A) Joy stick
(B) Key board

(C) Mouse
(D) Plotter
Ans: D

59. OCR stands for
(A) Optical Chart Recognition

(B) Optical Character Recognition
(C) Operating Character Reader

(D) Operating Character Recognition
Ans: B

60. Which one of the following is meant for Word Processing?
(A) DBase
(B) LibSys

(C) WordStar
(D) CDS/ISIS
Ans: C

61. Arrange the following in chronological order of their
セイゥァゥョ@ :
(i) Unix
(ii) MS-DOS
(iii) Linux
(iv) Windows

(A) (iv), (ii), (iii),(i)
(B)
 (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
(C) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)
(D) (iii), (i), .(iv), (ii)

​Ans: B

62. Windows edition of CDS/ISIS is named as
(A) WINISIS
(B) WISIS

(C) Windows ISIS
(D) WINCDS
Ans: A

63. MS-DOS is a
(A) Single user open source
(B) Multi user open source

(C) Single user
(D) Multi user

Ans: C

64. Which is not a Meta Search engine?
(A) Dogpile
(B) Mamma

(C) Metacrawler
(D) Alta vista
Ans: D

65. The TCP/IP protocol layer consists
(A) 5 layers
(B) 7 layers
​
(C) 6 layers
(D) 4 layers
Ans: A
66. Find out the odd one
(A) Ring topology
(B) Man topology

(C) Mesh topology
(D) Bus topology
Ans: B

67. Advisory Committee for libraries was set up by Government of India under the Chairmanship of

(A) B.K. Sen
(C) S.R. Ranganathan
(B) B.S. Kesavan

(D) K.P. Sinha
Ans: D

68. Which law of library sciences is related with the growth of the libraries?
(
A) Fourth Law of Library Science
(B) First Law of Library Science
(C) Second Law of Library Science
(D) Fifth Law of Library Science

​Ans: D

69. Which University in India had First Library Committee?
(A) Mysore University
(B) 
Calcutta University
(C) University of Madras
(D) University of Mumbai

Ans: B

70. Library of Congress was established in
(A) 1700
(B) 1800

(C) 1900
(D) 2000
Ans: B

71. Library is a
(A) Political agency
(B) Social agency

(C) Economic agency
(D) Industrial agency
Ans: B

72. 
The libraries with Defence Science materials is coming under which category of library?
(A) Public library
(B) Private library

(C) Academic library
(D) Special library
​Ans: D

73. According to Madras Public Libraries Act 1948, a branch library in a village with a population less than
(A)4000 persons
(B) 5000 persons

(C) 3000 persons
(D) 1000 persons
Ans: B

74. Which Section of the Madras Public Libraries Act, 1948 empowers a local library authority to levy cess?
(A) 12(1)(a) Section of the act

(B) 12(1)(b) Section of the act
(C) 21(1)(a) Section of the act
(D) 21(1)(b) Section of the act
Ans: A

75. Which one is not indexing service?
(A) Atom Index
(B) Applied Science and Technology Index
(C) Current Indexing to Scientific and Technical Literature (1967)
(D) Current Technology Index (1962) "
Ans: A

76. Indian Patent Act, came into force in the year
(A) 1972
(B) 1970

(C) 1975
(D) 1977

Ans: B

77. What do you know about management?
(A) It is a collective process

(B) It is a single process
(C) Management is a process
(D) It is a process of making collective efforts aimful
Ans: D

78. ILA Bulletin is
(A) Quarterly
(B) Monthly

(C) Bi-annual
(D) Bi-monthly
Ans: A

79. International Information System on Research in Documentation established by

(A) IFLA
(B) ALA
(C) ASLIB
(D) UNESCO

Ans: D

80. UNESCO Public Library Manifesto was published in the year
(A) 1972
(B) 
1949
(C) 1948

(D) 1947
Ans: B

81. Union catalogue of periodicals in the libraries of South Asia was compiled by
(A) ILA
(B) IASLIC
(C) MLA
(D) ITALIS
​Ans: A

82. Example of tertiary sources is
(A) Bibliographics
(B) Year books

(C) Bibliography of bibliographics
(D) Monographs
Ans: C

83. Law of Parsimoni, Ranganathan included in
(A) Ranganathan's theory of cataloguing

(B) Ranganathari's theory of classification
(C) Five laws of Library Science

(D) Theory of Library Catalogue (1938) by Dr. S.R.R
Ans: D

84. What is the example of secondary sources?
(A) Research Report
(B) Bibliography

(C) Journals
(D) Theses

Ans: B

85. What do you mean by biographical source of information?
(A) Which has biographies of the persons

(b) Which has biographies of markable persons of any field
(C) Which has biographies of great persons
(D) Which has biographies of all the public

Ans: B

86. Which category of sources of information are directories?
(A) Tertiary
(B) Non-documentary
(C) Primary

(D) Secondary
Ans: A

87. "Initiation of Fresh man" is concerned with
(A) To provide general service
(B) Introduction of library services
(C) To provide reference service

(D) To intimate new users with library services
​Ans: D

88. INFLIBNET is an autonomous body of
(A) UGC
(B) AICTE
(C) NCTE
(D) ILA
Ans: A

89. What is the other name of short range reference service?
(A) Anticipatory reference service
(B) Long range reference service

(C) Ready reference service
(D) Responsing reference service

Ans: C

90. Which year INSPEC was started?
(A) 1960

(B) 1961
(C) 1967
(D) 1977

Ans: C

91. Which organization supported in India the Information Policy?
(A) INSDOC
(B) NISSAT
(C)
 DESIDOC
(D) NIC

Ans: B

92. Indian Science abstract is being published by
(A) CSIR
(B) DESIDOC

(C) INSDOC
(D) National Sci-ence Library, Delhi

Ans: C

93. AGRIS became operational in 1975 and sponsored by
(A) FAO
(B) ILO
(C) IAEA
(D) WHO
Ans: A

94. MEDLARS was developed by (NLM) USA in
(A) 1965
(B) 
1964
(C) 1969
(D) 1967
Ans: B

95. NISSAT was established in
(A) 1976
(B) 1964
(C) 1977
(D) 1967
Ans: C

96. "MBO" means
(A) Managerial Business Organisation
(B) Man By Objectives
(C) 
Management By Objectives
(D) Mexico Business Organisation

Ans: C

97. Who is the Secretary of the College Library Committee?
(A) Principal

(B) Vice Principal
(C)  Librarian
(D) Assistant Librarian
Ans: C


98. Adhoc Committee is also called as
(A) Statutory Authority Committee
(B) Executive Committee
(C) Self Perpetuating Committee
(D) Reporting Committee

Ans: A

99. Who explained the principle of Scientific Management as "that the whole country was suffering a great loss due to in-efficiency found in their daily job"?

(A) Frederick W. Taylor
(B) Henry Fayol
(C) Peter Drucker
(D) Maslow

Ans: A

100. What is the correct sequence of procedure of scientific management?
(A) Defining the problem - Gathering data -Analysis
(B) Analysis- Gathering data - Defining the problem
(C) Defining the problem - Analysis - Gathering data
(D) Gathering data - Defining the problem- Analysis
Ans: A
​
  • Library Science
  • Library Science- Page 1
  • Library Science- Page 2
  • Library Science- Page 3
  • Library Science- Page 4
  • Library Science- Page 5
  • Library Science- Page 6
  • Library Science- Page 7
  • Library Science- Page 8
  • Library Science- Page 9
  • Library Science- Page 10
  • Library Science- Page 11
  • Library Science- Page 12
  • Library Science- Page 13
  • Library Science- Page 14
  • Library Science- Page 15

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US