UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

INDIAN HISTORY - PAGE 29

1:-The main system of revenue assessment prevalent during the Mughal period were:
A:-Zabti B:-Batai C:-Kankut D:-A|| of the above
Ans: D

2:-The permanent settlement was made with:
A:-The Zamindars B:-The Muquddams C:-The Ryots D:-The village communities
Ans: A

3:-The colonial historians depicted the revolt of 1857 as:
A:-The great revolt B:-Mutiny of sepoys C:-The first war of independence D:-The freedom struggle
Ans: B

4:-Who among the following first systematically expounded the implications of the theory of 'Economic Drain':
A:-M.N. Roy B:-R.C. Dutt C:-Surendranath Banerjee D:-Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: D

5:-The success and popularity of the Theosophical Society in India was mainly due to:
A:-Madame Blavatsky B:-sir William Crooke C:-Annie Besant D:-Colonel Olcott
Ans: C

6:-The labour movement in India intensified, after the first world war because of:
A:-The economic crisis created by the increase of cost of living.
B:-The non-cooperation movement of 1920.
C:-The influence of Russian revolution of 1917.
D:-A|| of the above.
Ans: D

7
:-The birth place of Buddha
        A:-Bodh Gaya
        B:-Saranadh
        C:-Lumbini
        D:-Pataliputra
        Ans: C

8:-The famous pre-historic site 'Tovari' is in the state of
        A:-Maharashtra
        B:-Gujarat
        C:-Karnataka
        D:-Kerala
        Ans: D

9:-The first paper published by Gandhiji was:
A:-|ndian opinion B:-Navajeeva C:-Harijan D:-Young India
Ans: A

10:-Which of the following works of Gandhi was the first to be written by him:
A:-My Experiments with Truth B:-Economics of Khadi C:-Ashram experience in Action D:-Hind Swaraj
Ans: D


11:-Who defined democracy as 'A Government of the people, by the people and for the people'?
        A:-Aristotle
        B:-Plato
        C:-Nelson Mandela
        D:-Abraham Lincoln
        Ans: D

12:-The Harappan civilization existed in the banks of the river
        A:-Ganges
        B:-Indus
        C:-Yamuna
        D:-Brahmaputra
        Ans: B

13:-The modern Indian historian who has written "it is difficult to avoid the conclusion that the so-called first national war of independence was neither first, no national, nor a war of independence"
A:-S N Sen B:-Dr. Tara Chand C:-Dr. R C Majundar D:-Dr. K K Datta
Ans: C

14:-Who declared his motto as "no religion, no caste, and no god for mankind"
A:-Sree Narayana Guru B:-Jyotiba phule C:-Ramaswami Naicker D:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
Ans: D

15:-Who was the founder of Indian National Congress?
A:-W C Banerjee B:-A O Hume C:-Mahatma Gandhi D:-Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: B

16:-The British Viceroy who took initiative for the partition of Bengal:
A:-Lord Curzon B:-Lord Duferin C:-Lord Minto D:-Lord Chelmsford
Ans: A

17:-Who among the following is not related with the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association?
A:-Chandrasekhar Azad B:-Subhash Chandra Boze C:-Bhagat Singh D:-Rajguru
Ans: B

18:-Lahore Congress of 1929 was famous for:
A:-Reso|ution boycotting Simon Commission B:-Poona Pact C:-Reso|ution of Poorna Swaraj D:-A|| of the above

Ans: C

19:-The first modern Trade Union was founded in India in 1918 by:
A:-M N Roy B:-V V Giri C:-B P Wadia D:-S A Dange
Ans: C

20:-Who among the following were the Members of Cabinet Mission visited India in 1946?
A:-Lord Pathick Lawrence B:-Sir Stafford Crips C:- A V Alexander D:-A|| of the above
Ans: D

 
21:-Which is the fourth guild named in the Jatakas, where the other three are wood work, smith and leather work?
A:-Painting B:-Stone work C:-Potters D:-Merchants
Ans: A

22:-Which was the important Pandyan port known for its pearls mentioned in the sangam poems and Greek accounts?
A:-Uraiyur B:-Kanchi C:-Madurai D:-Korkai
Ans: D

23:-Which area among the following was identified as the source of copper in Harappan cultural context?
A:-Chagai hi||s B:-Tape yahya C:-Khetri D:-Rojdi Plain
Ans: C

24:-Janapadas were emerged as major kingdoms in the Ganga valley. Following is a list of Janapadas and its capital.

1. Vatsa-Kaushambi 2. Kuru-Hastinapura 3. Chedi-Vaishali 4. KosaIa-Champa
Which among the following is most correct?
A:-1 is correct B:-1 and 2 are correct C:-a|| are correct D:-2 is correct
Ans: B

25:-The region Dilmun mentioned in the Mesopotamian records is identified today as
A:-Makran Coast B:-Bahrain C:-|ran D:-Dho|avira
​Ans: B


26:-Mahe was a settlement of
        A:-The French
        B:-The British
        C:-The Dutch
        D:-The Portuguese
        Ans: A

27:-Kundara Proclamation was issued on
        A:-January 1809
        B:-January 1808
        C:-January 1805
        D:-January 1800
        Ans: A

28:-Which of the following Tinai was Seashore?
        A:-Neithal
        B:-Kurinji
        C:-Mullai
        D:-Marutham
        Ans: A

29:-The Tarisappalli copper plate is associated with
        A:-Mar Sapir Iso
        B:-Joseph Rubban
        C:-Vasco Da Gama
        D:-Tippu Sultan
        Ans: A

30:-The partition of Bengal was in the year
        A:-1909
        B:-1905
        C:-1906
        D:-1910
        Ans: B

31:-Krishna Deva Raya is associated with
        A:-Vijayanagara Empire
        B:-Mauryan Empire
        C:-Gupta Empire
        D:-Pallava Kingdom
        Ans: A

32:-The 'Drain Theory' is associated with
        A:-Bala Gangadhar Tilak
        B:-Dadabai Naoroji
        C:-Lala Lajpat Rai
        D:-WC Banerjee
        Ans: B

33:-'Akbar Nama' is written by
        A:-Abdul Hameed Lahori
        B:-Shajahan
        C:-Abul Fazl
        D:-Albiruni
        Ans: C

34:-The Revolt of 1857 was started at
        A:-Bengal
        B:-Kanpur
        C:-Lucknow
        D:-Meerut
        Ans: D

35:-The Mahajanapada which became the first empire in India?
        A:-Magadha
        B:-Malla
        C:-Avanti
        D:-Gandhara
        Ans: A

36. Which of the following Princely states refused to join the Indian Union?
(a) Hyderabad  (b) Mysore  (c) Jaipur   (d) Travancore

Ans: A
 
37. For the first time in independent India, a non-Congress ministry was formed under the leadership of
(a) V.P. Singh  (b) Narasimha Rao  (c) Morarji Desai  (d) A.B. Vajpayee

Ans: C
 
38. The first Indian Institute of Technology was set up at
(a) Kanpur   (b) Bombay   (c) Madras  (d) Kharagpur

Ans: D
 
39. The Ottoman Turks captured Constantinople in
(a) 1453   (b) 1533  (c) 1543   (d) 1443

Ans: A
 
40. Who among the following is considered as the father of modern science?
(a) Copernicus  (b) Francis Bacon  (c) Kepler  (d) Newton
Ans: B

41. Madeira and Azores islands were discovered by
(a) Henry   (b) Bartholomew Diaz (c) Columbus  (d) Magellan
Ans: A

42. Which among the following was not a reason for the Reformation?
(a) The Spirit of enquiry created by the Renaissance (b) Emergence of nation-states in Europe
(c) The Geographical discoveries (d) The luxurious life led by the Pope and the Clergy.

Ans: C
 
43. Who is considered as the ‘morning star of the Reformation’?
(a) Erasmus   (b) Martin Luther  (c) John Huss  (d) John Wycliffe

Ans: D
 
44. “No Taxation without representation” was the slogan of revolution in
(a) France   (b) China  (c) America   (d) Russia

Ans: C
 
45. The author of “Common Sense”
(a) Voltaire     (b) Benjamin Franklin   (c) Thomas Paine     (d) Thomas Jefferson

Ans: C
 
46.The King of France at the time of 1789 Revolution was
(a) Louis XII  (b) Louis XIV (c) Louis XVIII  (d) Louis XVI

Ans: D
 
47. Rotation of crops was introduced by
(a) Harvey  (b) Townshend (c) Mac Adam  (d) Hargreaves

Ans: B
 
48. Which one of the following was grouped under the settler colonies?
(a) British India (b) Indo-China  (c) 13 American colonies    (d) Indonesia

Ans: C

49. The Bolshevik Party in Russia was headed by
(a) Karl Marx  (b) Tsar Nicholas II (c) Lenin  (d) Engles

Ans: C
 
50. Name the person responsible for the founding of the League of Nations
(a) George Washington (b) Harry Truman (c) F.D. Roosevelt (d) Woodrow Wilson

Ans: D
51. Which among the following journal was edited by Mussolini?
(a) New Italy  (b) Mein Kamph (c) Avanti  (d) Risorgimento

Ans: C

52. The Nationalist Socialist Party was founded by
(a) Hitler  (b) Mussolini (c) Kaiser William II  (d) Karl Marx
 Ans: A


53. Japan attacked the Pearl Harbour in the year
(a) 1940   (b) 1941  (c) 1942   (d) 1945

 Ans: B
 
54. The sick man of Asia
(a) Turkey   (b) Japan  (c) Korea   (d) China

 Ans: D
 
55. The First Opium War came to an end by the treaty of ……
(a) Nanking  (b) Peking  (c) Tienstein  (d) Shantung

 Ans: A
 
56. The headquarters of the United Nations is located in
(a) Geneva   (b) The Hague (c) New York  (d) San Francisco

 Ans: C
 
57. The term Cold War was first used by 
(a) Bernard Baruch  (b) F.D. Roosevelt  (c) Stalin  (d) Churchill

Ans: A

58. The proposal for an International Trade Organization was made at the
(a) Washington Conference (b) Vienna Conference (c) U N Conference  (d) Breton Woods Conference

 Ans: D

59. Lawrence brothers lent their services in the administration of (a) Burma  (b) Punjab  (c) Bengal   (d) Mysore
Ans: B
  
60. The Permanent Settlement was introduced by (a) Lord Cornwallis  (b) Lord Wellesley (c) Lord William Bentinck  (d) Lord Dalhousie
Ans: A  
 
61. Jonathan Duncan established a Sanskrit college at
(a) Madras  (b) Bombay  (c) Calcutta   (d) Banaras

Ans: D
 
62. The Widow Remarriage Act was passed in the year
(a) 1846  (b) 1856  (c) 1870   (d) 1891

Ans: B
 
63. Nerkattumseval was captured by
(a) Col. Heron  (b) Col. Campbell (c) Colin Jackson       (d) Puli Thevar

Ans: B

64. Collector Jackson sent an order to Kattabomman to meet him at
(a) Madurai    (b) Panchalamkurichi (c) Ramanathapuram  (d) Srivilliputtur

Ans: C
 
65.Which among the following was one of the causes for the Vellore Mutiny?
(a) Doctrine of lapse   (b) Collection of Tributes      (c) Introduction of new army regulations  (d) Economic exploitation of the British rule

Ans: C
 
66. Who among the following considered the Revolt of 1857 as the First War of Indian Independence? (a) Sir John Lawrence  (b) Vir Savarkar (c) S.N. Sen  (d) R.C. Majumdar
Ans: B
 
67.The Kheda Satyagraha was launched by Gandhi in support of (a) Indigo planters   (b) Industrial labour (c) Peasants      (d) Mill workers
Ans: C

68. The Chauri Chaura incident took place in the year (a) 1920   (b)1921  (c)1922   (d)1923
Ans: C

6
9 . In which year the Vernacular Press Act was passed? (a) 1878  (b) 1882  (c) 1898   (d) 1902
Ans: A  

70. The Brahmo Samaj was established in the year (a) 1827  (b) 1828  (c) 1829   (d) 1838
Ans: B

71. The South Indian Liberal Foundation was formed in the year (a) 1912   (b) 1914  (c) 1916   (d) 1917
Ans: C

72. Which of the following journal was not founded by Periyar E.V.R? (a) Kudi Arasu  (b) Puratchi  (c) Viduthalai  (d) Swarajya
Ans: D

73. Which among the following was the provision of the Government  of  India Act of 1858?
(a) Creation of Court of Directors and Board of Control
(b) Extension of Company’s rule for twenty years
(c) Establishment of India Council with fifteen members
(d) Cancellation of all previous treaties.

Ans: C

74. Which Act legally recognized the principle of election to the legislative councils?
(a) Act of 1861  (b) Act of 1892 (c) Act of 1909  (d) Act of 1919

Ans: C

75. Who among the following was the chairman of the Constituent Assembly?
(a)Dr. Ambedkar   (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad   (c) K.M. Panikkar   (d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: B

76. English was adopted as the official language of British India in
(a) 1833  (b) 1835  (c) 1837   (d) 1839

Ans: B
 
77. The practice of Sati was abolished during the administration of
(a) Warren Hastings   (b) Lord Cornwallis  (c) Lord Wellesley (d) Lord William Bentinck

Ans: D
  
78. Punjab was annexed by Dalhousie in the year
(a) 1839  (b) 1849  (c) 1853   (d) 1856

Ans: B
 ​
79. Who among the following moved the first resolution in the first session of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Srinivasa Pillai   (b) Lakshminarasu Chetty (c) Rangaiya Naidu  (d) G. Subramanya Iyer
Ans: D


80. The Vedaranyam Salt Satyagraha was led by (a) Gandhi   (b) Rajaji  (c) V.O.C   (d) Kamaraj
Ans: B
​
81. The Battle of Plassey took place in the year (a) 1757  (b) 1764 (c) 1772  (d) 1777
Ans: A  
 
82. The Second Mysore War came to an end by the Treaty of
(a) Salbai  (b) Mangalore (c) Purander  (d) Mysore

Ans: B

83. Lord Cornwallis introduced
(a) Mahalwari System   (b) Permanent Revenue Settlement  (c) Ryotwari System   (d) Jagirdari System

Ans: B
 
84. The first state which was brought under Wellesley’s Subsidiary System in 1798 was (a) Oudh  (b) Tanjore  (c) Surat   (d) Hyderabad
Ans: D
 
85. Lord Hastings declared war on Nepal in the year (a) 1814  (b) 1815  (c) 1816   (d) 1817
Ans: A  

86. Who among the following started the Aligarh Movement?
(a) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan   (b) Salimullah Khan (c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah   (d) Muhammad al Hasan

Ans: A

87. Satya Gnana Sabai was started at (a) Madurai   (b) Rameswaram  (c) Vadalur  (d) Chidambaram
Ans: C
 
88. The Indian National Congress was founded by (a) W.C. Banerjee   (b) A.O. Hume  (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose

Ans: B
 
89. Who among the following was the political Guru of Gandhiji ? (a) Surendra Nath Banerjee  (b) Gopala Krishna Gokhale (c) Bala Gangadhara Tilak  (d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Ans: B
 
90. Which among the following is not a cause for the rise of extremism? (a) Ilbert Bill  (b) Calcutta Corporation Act  (c) The Universities Act  (d) Partition of Bengal

Ans: A

91. The Muslim League was founded in (a) 1906   (b) 1909  (c) 1916   (d) 1926
Ans: A

92. Which of the following incident sparked off the Revolt of 1857? (a) Exploitation of the Indian economy by the British. (b) The Doctrine of Lapse followed by Dalhousie. (c) Activities of the Christian Missionaries. (d) The episode of greased cartridges.
Ans: D
  
93.Name the first Viceroy of India.
​(a) Warren Hastings   (b) Lord Dalhousie    (c) Lord Canning    (d) Lord Ripon

Ans: C

94. Who established the Indian Home Rule society in London in 1905?
(A) V.D. Savarkar
(B) Bhupendra Nath Datta
(C) Shyamji Krishnavarma
(D) V.V.S. Aiyar
Ans: C

95. In India the first Municipal Corporation was set-up in which one among the following?
(A) Kolkatta  (B)Chennai (C) Mumbai (D) Delhi
Ans: B
 
96. Match the List I and List II and select the correct answer by using the codes:
List I List II
(a) Vernacular Press Act of 1878 1. Lord Chelmsford
(b) Indian Universities Act of 1904 2. Lord Curzon
(c) Indian Councils Act of 1909 3. Lord Lytton
(d) Rowlatt Act of 1919 4. Lord Minto
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans: D

97. Name the Indian representative, who attended the International Socialist conference held in Germany in 1907.
(A) Anne Besant (B) Madam Cama (C) Ajit Singh (D) Gopal Singh
Ans: B

98. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha? 
(A) Ishwar Chandra Vidayasagar 
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy     
(C) M.G. Ranade
(D) Devendranath Tagore
Ans: B

99. The Atherva veda is related with ----
  1. Yajnas
  2. Poojas
  3. Demons and spirits
  4. Worship of Gods
Ans: C

100. Which is wrongly matched ?
A) Nyaya Darsana — Gautam Rishi
B) Sankhya Darsana _ Kapila
C) Yoga Darsana —— Patanjali
D) Uttar Mimasa Darsana — Jaimini
Ans: D

​​​
  • Indian History
  • History- Page 1
  • History- Page 2
  • History- Page 3
  • History- Page 4
  • History- Page 5
  • History- Page 6
  • History- Page 7
  • History- Page 8
  • History- Page 9
  • History- Page 10
  • History- Page 11
  • History- Page 12
  • History- Page 13
  • History- Page 14
  • History- Page 15
  • History- Page 16
  • History- Page 17
  • History- Page 18
  • History- Page 19
  • History- Page 20

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US