UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

ENGLISH LITERATURE- PAGE 7

1. In Pinter’s Birthday Party, Stanley is given a birthday present. What is it ?
(A) A toy
(B) A piano
(C) A drum
(D) A violin
Ans: D

2. How does Lord Jim end ?
(A) Jim is shot through the chest by Doramin.
(B) Jim kills himself with a last unflinching glance.
(C) Jim answers “the call of exalted egoism” and betrays Jewel.
(D) Jim surrenders himself to Doramin.
​Ans: A

3. “Where I lacked a political purpose, I wrote lifeless books.” To which of the following authors can we attribute the above admission ?
(A) Graham Greene
(B) George Orwell
(C) Charles Morgan
(D) Evelyn Waugh
​Ans: A

4. Modernism has been described as being concerned with “disenchantment of our culture with culture itself”. Who is the critic ?
(A) Stephen Spender
(B) Malcolm Bradbury
(C) Lionel Trilling
(D) Joseph Frank
​Ans: D

5. “Only that film, which fluttered on the grate, Still flutters there, the sole unquiet thing.” 
The above lines are quoted from
(A) “Tintern Abbey Revisited”
(B) “Michael”
(C) “Frost at Midnight”
(D) “This Lime-Tree Bower, My Prison”
​Ans: D

6. Which one of the following modern poems employs ottava rima ?
(A) “Among School Children”
(B) “In Praise of Limestone”
(C) “The Wild Swans at Coole”
(D) “The Shield of Achilles”
​Ans: A

7. John Dryden in his heroic tragedy All for Love takes the story of Shakespeare’s
(A) Troilus and Cressida
(B) The Merchant of Venice
(C) Antony and Cleopatra
(D) Measure for Measure
​Ans: A
 
8. Arrange the following works in the order in which they appear. Identify the correct code :
I. No Longer at Ease
II. Things Fall apart
III. A Man of the People
IV. Arrow of God
The correct combination according to the code is :
Code :
(A) III, IV, II, I
(B) IV, III, I, II
(C) II, I, IV, III
(D) I, II, III, IV
​Ans: B

​9. Samuel Pepys kept his diary from
(A) 1660 to 1669
(B) 1649 to 1660
(C) 1662 to 1689
(D) 1660 to 1689
​Ans: B

10. In the Defence of Poetry, what did Sydney attribute to poetry ?
(A) A magical power whereby poetry plays tricks on the reader.
(B) A divine power whereby poetry transmits a message from God to the reader.
(C) A moral power whereby poetry encourages the reader to evaluate virtuous models.
(D) A realistic power that cannot be made to seem like mere illusion and trickery.
​Ans: B

11. An Epistle to Dr. Arbuthnot presents portraits of the following contemporary individuals :
(A) Addison and Lord Hervey
(B) Dryden and Rochester
(C) Swift and Steele
(D) Smollett and Defoe
​Ans: A

12. Match the following authors with their works :
List – A List – B
(Authors) (Works)
I. Alice Walker 1. Invisible Man
II. Ralph Ellison 2. The Color Purple
III. Richard Wright 3. Their Eyes Were Watching God
IV. Zora Neale Hurston 4. Native Son
Which is the correct combination according to the code :
Code :
I II III IV
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 1 2 4 3
​Ans: A

13. Which of these plays by Shakespeare does not use ‘cross-dressing’ as a device ?
(A) As You Like It
(B) Julius Caeser
(C) Cymbeline
(D) Two Gentlemen of Verona
​Ans: C

14. Which of the following works cannot be categorised under postcolonial theory ?
(A) Nation and Narration
(B) Orientalism
(C) Discipline and Punish
(D) White Mythologies
​Ans: B

15. Locke’s Essay Concerning Human Understanding is a classic statement of _________ Philosophy.
(A) Aesthetic
(B) Empiricist
(C) Nationalist
(D) Realist
​Ans: A

16. “Power circulates in all directions, to and from all social levels, at all times.” Who said this ?
(A) Edward Said
(B) Michel Foucault
(C) Jacques Derrida
(D) Roland Barthes
​Ans: C

17. Which one of the following is not written by an Australian Aboriginal writer ?
(A) Kath Walker
(B) Peter Carey
(C) Robert Bropho
(D) Jack Davis
​​Ans: C
​18. Sir Thomas Wyatt and the Earl of Surrey jointly brought out Tottel’s Miscellany during the Renaissance.
Identify the name of the Earl of Surrey from the following :
(A) Thomas Lodge
(B) Thomas Nashe
(C) Thomas Sackville
(D) Henry Howard
​Ans:  D

19. Match the following lists :
List – I List – I
(Novelists) (Novels)
I. Margaret Laurence 1. Surfacing 
II. Margaret Atwood 2. The Stone Angel
III. Sinclair Ross 3. Medicine River
IV. Thomas King 4. As for Me and My House
Which is the correct combination according to the code :
Code :
I II III IV
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 2 1 4 3
​Ans: B

20. The dramatic structure of Restoration comedies combines in it the features of
I. The Elizabethan Theatre
II. The Neoclassical Theatre of Italy and France
III. The Irish Theatre
IV. The Greek Theatre
The correct combination according to the code is :
Code :
(A) I and IV are correct.
(B) III and IV are correct.
(C) II and III are correct.
(D) I and II are correct.
​Ans: B

21. Which American poet wrote : “I sound my barbaric yawp over the roofs of the world” ?
(A) Robert Lowell
(B) Walt Whitman
(C) Wallace Stevens
(D) Langston Hughes
​Ans: D

22. The etymological meaning of the word “trope” is
(A) gesture (B) turning
(C) mirror (D) desire
​Ans: B

23. Who among the following English poets defined poetic imagination as “a repetition in the finite mind of the eternal act of creation in the infinite ‘I AM’ ” ?
(A) Blake
(B) Wordsworth
(C) Coleridge
(D) Shelley
​Ans: A

24. Little Nell is a character in Dickens’ 
(A) David Copperfield
(B) The Old Curiosity Shop
(C) Bleak House
(D) Great Expectations
​Ans: B

25. Match the following :
List – A List – B
(Schools/Concept of Criticism) (Critics)
I. Formalism 1. John Crow Ransom
II. New Critics 2. The Jungians
III. Psychological Theory of the Value of  Literature 3. Victor Shklovsky
IV. Literary art as archetypal image 4. I.A. Richards
The correct combination according to the code is :
Code :
I II III IV
(A) 3 1 4 2
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 3 2 1 4
​Ans: C
26. In the late seventeenth century a “Battle of Books” erupted between which two groups ?
(A) Cavaliers and Roundheads
(B) Abolitionists and Enthusiasts for slaves
(C) Champions of Ancient and Modern Learning
(D) The Welsh and the Scots
​Ans: B

27. “Everything that man esteems Endures a moment or a day 
Love’s pleasure drives his love away…”
In the above quote the last line is an example of
(A) allusion (B) pleonasm
(C) paradox (D) zeugma
​Ans: C

28. Match the author with the work :
List – I List – II
(Authors) (Works)
I. Kingsely Amis 1. Saturday and Sunday Morning
II. Allan Silletoe 2. The Golden Note Book
III. Doris Lessing 3. The Left Bank
IV. Jean Rhys 4. Lucky Jim
Which is the correct combination according to the code :
Code :
I II III IV
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 4 1 2 3
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 1 2 3 4
​Ans: B

29. In which of Hardy’s novels does the character Abel Whittle appear ?
(A) Far from the Madding Crowd
(B) The Return of the Native
(C) A Pair of Blue Eyes
(D) The Mayor of Casterbridge
​Ans: D

30. The phrase “dark Satanic mills” has become the most famous description of the force at the centre of the industrial revolution. The phrase was used by
(A) William Wordsworth
(B) William Blake
(C) Thomas Carlyle
(D) John Ruskin
​Ans: C

31. “Five miles meandering with a mazy motion
Through wood and dale the scared river ran.”
Where does this ‘sacred river’ directly run to ?
(A) A lifeless ocean
(B) The caverns measureless
(C) A fountain
(D) The waves
​Ans: B
​
32. Who is the twentieth century poet, a winner of the Nobel Prize for literature who rejected the label “British” though he has always
written in English rather than his regional language ?
(A) Douglas Dunn
(B) Seamus Heaney
(C) Geoffrey Hill
(D) Philip Larkin
​Ans: C
 
33. Which of the following statements best describes Sir Thomas Browne’s Religio Medici ?
(A) It is a story of conversion or providential experiences.
(B) It emphasizes Browne’s love of mystery and wonder.
(C) It is full of angst, melancholy and dread of death.
(D) It reports the facts of Browne’s life.
​Ans: B

34. Which of the following characters from Eliot’s Waste Land is not correctly mentioned ?
(A) The typist
(B) Madam Sosostris
(C) The Merchant from Eugenides
(D) The Young Man Carbuncular

​Ans: B

35. Which one of the following best describes the general feeling expressed in literature during the last decade of the Victorian era ?
(A) Studied melancholy and aestheticism
(B) The triumph of science and morbidity
(C) Sincere earnestness and Protestant zeal
(D) Raucous celebration combined with paranoid interpretation

​Ans: C

36. Which poem by Shelley bears the alternative title, “The Spirit of Solitude” ?
(A)
Mont Blanc
(B)
“Hymn to Intellectual Beauty”
(C) “Adonais”
(D) Alastor

​Ans: A

37. Which tale in The Canterbury Tales uses the tradition of the Beast Fable ?
(A)
The Knight’s Tale
(B) The Monk’s Tale
(C) The Nun’s Priest’s Tale
(D) The Miller’s Tale
​Ans: C

38. At the end of Sons and Lovers Paul Morel
(A) sets off in quest of life away from his mother.
(B) considers the option of committing suicide.
(C) joins his elder brother William in London.
(D) embraces a Schopenhauer – like nihilism.

​Ans: A

39. When you say “I love her eyes, her hair, her nose, her cheeks, her lips” you are using a rhetorical device of
(A) Enumeration
(B) Antanagoge
(C) Parataxis
(D) Hypotaxis

​Ans: C

40. The following are two lists of plays and characters. Match them.
List – I List – II
(Plays) (Characters)

I. Women Beware Women 1. Malevole
II.
The Malcontent 2. Beatrice
III.
The City Madam 3. Bianca
IV.
The Changeling 4. Doll Tearsheet
Which is the correct combination according to the code :

Code :
I II III IV
(A) 3 1 4 2
(B) 2 1 2 4
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 4 3 2 1

​Ans: C

41. With Bacon the essay form is
(A) an intimate, personal confession
(B) witty and boldly imagistic
(C) the aphoristic expression of accumulated public wisdom
(D) homely and vulgar

​Ans: D
42. Evelyn Waugh’s Trilogy published together as Sword of Honour is about
(A) The English at War
(B) The English Aristocracy
(C) The Irish question
(D) Scottish nationalism

​Ans: C

43. Who coined the phrase “The Two Nations” to describe the disparity in Britain between the rich and the poor ?
(A) Charles Dickens
(B) Thomas Carlyle
(C) Benjamin Disraeli
(D) Frederick Engels

​Ans: A

44. Milton introduces Satan and the fallen angels in the Book I of Paradise Lost. Two of the chief devils reappear in Book II. They are
I. Moloch
II. Clemos
III. Belial
IV. Thamuz
The correct combination according to the code is

Code :
(A) I and IV are correct.
(B) I and III are correct.
(C) I and II are correct.
(D) II and III are correct.

​Ans: B

45. When Chaucer describes the Friar as a “noble pillar of order”, he is using
(A) irony
(B) simile
(C) understatement
(D) personification

​Ans: D

46. John Osborne’s Look Back in Anger is an example of
(A) drawing room comedy
(B) kitchen-sink drama
(C) absurd drama
(D) melodrama

​Ans: C

47. Which character in Jane Eyre uses religion to justify cruelty ?
(A) Blanche Ingram
(B) Mr. Brocklehurst
(C) Sir John Rivers
(D) Eliza Reed

​Ans: C

48. Which Romantic poet defined a slave as ‘a person perverted into a thing’ ?
(A) Blake
(B) Coleridge
(C) Keats
(D) Shelley

​Ans: C

49. John Suckling belongs to the group of
(A) Metaphysical poets
(B) Cavalier poets
(C) Neo-classical poets
(D) Religious poets

​Ans: D
 
50. Sir Thomas More creates the character of a traveller into whose mouth the account of Utopia is put.
His name is
(A) Michael
(B) Raphael
(C) Henry
(D) Thomas

​​Ans: B
51. In Ben Jonson’s Volpone, the animal imagery includes
(a) the fox and the vulture
(b) the fly and the cockroach
(c) the fly, the crow and the raven
(d) the fox, the vulture and the goat
(A) (a) and (b) are correct.
(B) only (d) is correct.
(C) (b) and (d) are correct.
(D) (a) and (c) are correct.
Ans: D


52. Salman Rushdie’s “Imaginary Homelands” is _______.
(A) a discussion of imperialist assumptions.
(B) an essay that propounds an antiessentialist view of place.
(C) an existential lament on triumphant colonialism.
(D) an orientalist description of his favourite homelands.

Ans: B

53. Identify the incorrect statement below :
(a) BASIC was an experiment initiated by C. K. Ogden and I. A. Richards from 1926 to about 1940.
(b) Expanded, BASIC read : Broadly Ascertained Scientific International Course.
(c) BASIC English was an attempt to reduce the number of essential words to 850.
(d) While keeping to normal constructions, BASIC failed as an experiment because its documents were far too complicated and technical to
understand.
(A) (a) & (b)
(B) (b) & (d)
(C) (a) & (c)
(D) (c) & (d)

Ans: B

54. Items in a published book appear in the following order :
(A) Index, Copyright Page, Bibliography, Footnotes 
(B) Copyright Page, Bibliography, Index, Footnotes
(C) Copyright Page, Footnotes, Bibliography, Index
(D) Bibliography, Copyright Page, Index, Footnotes

Ans: C

55. Match the following :
(I) James Thomson, Oliver Goldsmith, William Cowper, George Crabbe (a) Metaphysical poets
(II) George Herbert, Henry Vaughan, Andrew Marvell, Abraham Cowley, John Donne (b) Transitional Poets
(III) Rupert Brooke, Wilfred Owen, Siegfried Sassoon, Edmund Blunden, Robert Graves. (c) War Poets
(IV) W. H. Davies, Walter de la Mare, John Drinkwater, Rupert Brooke (d) Georgians
(I) (II) (III) (IV)
(A) (d) (a) (c) (b)
(B) (d) (b) (d) (a)
(C) (b) (a) (c) (d)
(D) (a) (c) (d) (b)

Ans: C

56. The following phrases from Shakespeare have become the titles of famous works. Identify the correctly matched group.
(I) Pale Fire (a) Thomas Hardy 
(II) The Sound and the Fury (b) Somerset Maugham
(III) Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (c) William Faulkner
(IV) Under the Greenwood Tree (d) Tom Stoppard
(V) Of Cakes and Ale (e) Vladimir Nabokov
(I) (II) (III) (IV) (V)
(A) (e) (d) (c) (a) (b)
(B) (d) (e) (b) (c) (a)
(C) (e) (c) (d) (a) (b)
(D) (c) (d) (b) (e) (a)

Ans: C

57. Identify the statement that is NOT TRUE among those that explain “stage directions” in drama.
(A) Stage directions inform readers how to stage, perform or imagine the play. 
(B) The place, time of action, design of the set and at times characters’ actions or tone of voice are indicated by stage directions.
(C) Stage directions are often italicized in the text of a play in order to be spoken aloud.
(D) Stage directions may appear at the beginning of a play, before a scene or attached to a line of dialogue.

Ans: C

58. The emergence of the concept of “World literature” is associated with :
(a) Friedrich Schiller
(b) Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
(c) Johann Goltfried Herder
(d) Immanuel Kant
(A) (a) & (b)
(B) (c) & (d)
(C) (b) & (c)
(D) (a) & (d)

Ans: C

59. Günter Grass’s Tin Drum is part of a trilogy known as the Danzig trilogy. The other two novels are :
(A) The Flounder and Dog Years
(B) The Rat and Cat and Mouse
(C) Cat and Mouse and Dog Years
(D) Crabwalk and The Rat

Ans: C

60. The hostess proudly announces that the family can afford a servant and her daughters have nothing to do with the kitchen. Who is the proud mother in this Jane Austen novel ?
(A) Mrs. Morland
(B) Lady Catherine de Burgh
(C) Mrs. Bennet
(D) Mrs. Dashwood

Ans: C

61. When Keats writes about the “beaker full” of “The blushful Hippocrene”, Hippocrene is :
(A) the fountain of the horse
(B) a spring sacred to the Muses
(C) Mount Helicon produced from a blow of Pegasus
(D) Both (A) & (B)

Ans: D

62. Which of the following statements on The Prelude by William Wordsworth is/are not true ?
(a) The Prelude was published posthumously.
(b) In this poem, Wordsworth records his development as a poet.
(c) The poem runs to 14 books; at crucial stages the poet celebrates the sublime natural scenery in developing his spiritual, moral and imaginative nature.
(d) Poems like “Michael”, “The Old Cumberland Beggar”, “She dwelt among the untrodden ways”, “Nutting” etc. are the highlights of this volume.
(A) (a) to (d) are true.
(B) (a) is not true.
(C) (d) is not true.
(D) Only (c) is true.

Ans: C

63. Assertion (A) : At the end of Heart of Darkness, Marlow tells a lie to the Intended about Kurtz when he tells her “The last word  he pronounced was – your name”.
Reason (R) : Marlow tells this lie because he is secretly in love with the Intended and tells her what she wants to hear.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true ; (R) is the correct explanation.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Ans: B

64. Ear-training in ELT is easily achieved by :
(a) composition
(b) dictation
(c) cloze tests
(d) listening exercises
(e) précis writing
(A) (c) and (e)
(B) (a), (c) and (e)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (b) and (d)

Ans: D

65. William Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra and Coriolanus are based on _______.
(A) Holinshed’s Chronicles
(B) Folk-tales and legends
(C) Older Roman Plays
(D) Plutarch’s Lives

Ans: D

66. The basic concept that creation was ordered, that every species exists in a hierarchy of status, from God to the lowest creature, was prevalent in the Renaissance. In this hierarchical continuum, man occupies the middle position between the animal kinds and the angels.
This world view is known as :
(A) Humanism
(B) The Enlightenment
(C) The Great Chain of Being
(D) Calvinism

Ans: C

67. In Virginia Woolf’s To the Lighthouse the lighthouse does not symbolize :
(A) permanence at the heart of change.
(B) change in the unchanging world.
(C) celebration of life in the heart of death.
(D) celebration of order in the heart of chaos.

Ans: B

68. “Can one imagine any private soldier, in the nineties or now, reading Barrack-Room Ballads and feeling that here was a writer who spoke for him ? It is very hard to do so. [….] When he is writing not of British but of “loyal” Indians he carries the ‘Salaam, Sahib’ motif to sometimes disgusting lengths. Yet it remains true that he has far more interest in the common soldier, far more anxiety that he shall get a fair deal, than most of the “liberals” of his day and our own. He sees that the soldier is neglected, meanly underpaid and hypocritically despised by the people whose incomes he safeguards”.
(A) This is E. M. Forster’s “India, Again”.
(B) This is Malcolm Muggeridge on E. M. Forster’s India.
(C) This is T. S. Eliot on Rudyard Kipling.
(D) This is George Orwell on Rudyard Kipling.

Ans: D

69. In the well-known poem “ To his coy mistress”, the word coy means
(A) shy
(B) timid
(C) voluptuous
(D) sensuous

Ans: A

70. “It blurs distinctions among literary, non-literary and cultural texts, showing how all three intercirculate, share in, and mutually constitute each other.” What does it in this statement stand for ? 
(A) Marxism
(B) Structuralism
(C) Formalism
(D) New Historicism

Ans: D

71. For, though, I’ve no idea. What this accoutred frowsty ____ is worth, It pleases me to stand in silence here.
(Fill in the blank)
(A) bar
(B) barn
(C) attic
(D) alcove

Ans: B

72. Which of the following novels is NOT a Partition novel ?
(A) Azadi
(B) Tamas
(C) Clear Light of the Day
(D) That Long Silence

Ans: D

73. Of the following characters, which one does not belong to A House for Mr. Biswas ?
(A) Raghu
(B) Ralph Singh
(C) Dehuti
(D) Tara

Ans: B

74. In English literature, the trope of the vampire was used for the first time by :
(A) Matthew Gregory Lewis
(B) John Polidori
(C) John Stagg
(D) Bram Stoker

Ans: C

75. Why is “Universal grammar” so called ?
(A) It is a set of basic grammatical principles universally followed and easily recognized by people.
(B) It is a set of basic grammatical principles assumed to be fundamental to all natural languages.
(C) It is a set of advanced grammatical principles assumed to be fundamental to all natural languages.
(D) It is a set of universally respected practices that have come, in time, to be known as “grammar”.

Ans: B

76. Identify the novel with the wrong subtitle listed below :
(A) Middlemarch, a Study of Provincial Life
(B) Tess of the D’Urbervilles, A Pure Woman
(C) The Mayor of Casterbridge, A Man of Character
(D) Felix Holt, the Socialist 

Ans: D

77. Match List – I with List – II.
List – I List – II
(I) David Malouf (a) The Solid Mandala
(II) Patrick White (b) Wild Cat Falling
(III) Peter Carey (c) Remembering Babylon
(IV) Colin Johnson (d) True History of the Kelly Gang
(I) (II) (III) (IV)
(A) (a) (c) (b) (d)
(B) (c) (a) (d) (b)
(C) (b) (c) (a) (d)
(D) (c) (d) (b) (a)

Ans: B

78. The opening sentence of Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina, “Happy families are all alike, every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.” The specific cause of the unhappiness in Oblonsky’s house was the husband’s affair with :
(A) a kitchen – maid
(B) an English governess
(C) a French governess
(D) a socialite

Ans: C

79. This periodical had the avowed intention “to enliven morality with wit and to temper wit with morality… to bring philosophy out of the closets and libraries, schools and colleges, to dwell in clubs and assemblies, at tea-tables and coffee houses”. It also promoted family, marriage and courtesy. The periodical under reference is :
(A) The Tatler
(B) The Spectator
(C) The Gentleman’s Magazine
(D) The London Magazine

Ans: B

80. Assertion (A) : “Tam O’ Shanter” by John Clare is about the experience of an ordinary human being and became quite popular during that time.
Reason (R) : John Clare, having suffered bouts of madness, could really feel for the misery of common man.
In the context of the two statements,
which of the following is correct ?
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) explains (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) does not explain (A).
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Ans: B

81. What is register ?
(A) The way in which a language registers in the minds of its users.
(B) The way users of a language register the nuances of that language.
(C) A variety of language used in social situations or one specially designed for the subject it deals with.
(D) A variety of language used in non-professional or informal situations by professionals.

Ans: C

82. Jeremy Collier’s Short View of the Immorality and Profaneness of the English Stage (1698) attacked ______.
(A) the practice of mixing tragic and comic themes in Shakespeare’s plays.
(B) the bawdiness of “low” characters in Shakespeare’s plays.
(C) the coarseness and ugliness of Restoration Theatre.
(D) irreligious themes and irreverent attitudes in the plays of the seventeenth century.

Ans: C

83. One of the most important themes the speakers debate in Dryden’s An Essay on Dramatic Poesy is______.
(A) European and non-European perceptions of reality.
(B) English and non-English perceptions of reality.
(C) the relative merits of French and English theatre.
(D) the relative merits of French and English poetry.

Ans: C

84. Identify the correctly matched pair :
(A) Amitav Ghosh – All About H. Halterr
(B) Anita Desai – Inheritance of Loss 
(C) Shashi Deshpande – A Bend in the Ganges
(D) Salman Rushdie – The Enchantress of Florence

Ans: D

85. Match the following correctly :
(I) Langue / Parole (a) Noam Chomsky
(II) Competence / Performance (b) C. S. Pierce
(III) Ieonic / Indexical (c) Ferdinand de Saussure
(IV) Readerly / Writerly (d) Roland Barthes
(I) (II) (III) (IV)
(A) (c) (b) (a) (d)
(B) (c) (a) (b) (d)
(C) (a) (c) (d) (b)
(D) (b) (c) (a) (d)

Ans: B

86. 1. Joy Kogawa (a) Bloody Rites
2. M. G. (b) Obasan Vasanjee 
3. Sky Lee (c) The Gunny Sack
4. Arnold (d) Disappearing Itwaru Moon Café
1 2 3 4
(A) (d) (a) (b) (c)
(B) (a) (d) (c) (b)
(C) (b) (c) (d) (a)
(D) (a) (b) (c) (d)

Ans: C

87. Why does Jean Baudrillard adopt Disneyland as his own sign ?
(A) Disneyland is by far the most eminently noticeable cultural sign in the post modern world. 
(B) Disneyland captures ‘essences’ and ‘non-essences’ of Reality more convincingly than other cultural venues. 
(C) Disneyland is an artefact that so obviously announces its own fictiveness that it would seem to imply some counter balancing
reality.
(D) Disneyland is both ‘appearance’ and ‘reality’ in the post modern visual game of handy-dandy.

Ans: C

88. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE of Dante Gabriel Rossetti ?
(A) D. G. Rossetti was a Londoner, the son of an Italian refugee who taught Italian at King’s college. 
(B) Rossetti formed the PreRaphaelite Brotherhood with Holman Hunt, Ford Madox Brown and Painter Millais.
(C) He married Christina Georgina who was a poet in her right. 
(D) Rossetti’s “Blessed Damozel” displays his remarkable gifts as a poet and painter.

Ans: C

89. Goethe’s Faust (Part I , Scene 1) opens in :
(A) heaven
(B) hell
(C) forest
(D) Faust’s study

Ans: D

90. “Is it their single-mind-sized skulls or a trained
Body, or genius, or a nestful of brats
Gives their days this bullet and automatic purpose….” (Thrushes)
In the above lines what does ‘their’ refer to and what quality of ‘their’ does the poet speak of ?
I. Human beings and their intelligence
II. The thrushes and their concentration in achieving what they set out for
III. The efficiency of the thrushes in getting at their prey
IV. All the above
(A) Only III is correct.
(B) Only IV is correct.
(C) I and II are correct.
(D) II and III are correct.

Ans: D

91. Find the odd (wo)man out :
Belladonna – Engenides – The Typist – Marie – Madame Sosostris – the ruinbibber – Tiresias – the Youngman Carbuncular
(A) Belladonna
(B) Madame Sosostris
(C) Tiresias
(D) The ruin – bibber

Ans: D

92. Wilkie Collins’s novel, The Moonstone (1868) tells the story of ______.
(A) a detective’s exploits in Victorian England.
(B) a doctor’s adventures in a Middle-Eastern Suburb.
(C) a fabulous yellow diamond stolen from an Indian shrine.
(D) illegal mining of diamonds in eastern U.P. during British rule.

Ans: C

93. Identify the correctly matched group :
(I) “Because I could not stop for death… (a) Walt Whitman
(II) “O Captain ! My Captain!” (b) William Carlos Williams 
(III) “Two roads diverged in a wood…” (c) Emily Dickinson
(IV) “So much depends upon…” (d) Robert Frost
(I) (II) (III) (IV)
(A) (a) (b) (c) (d)
(B) (c) (a) (d) (b)
(C) (a) (c) (b) (d)
(D) (c) (a) (b) (d)

Ans: B

94. “Nowstop your noses, readers, all and some, For here’s a tun of midnight– work to come, Og, from a treason-tavern rolling home.
Round as a globe and liquor’d e’vry chink, Goodly and great he rails behind his link”. 
In the above passage from Absalom and Achitophel, link means :
(A) a connection in the court
(B) a hired servant who carries a lighted torch
(C) a social tie
(D) a rich patron

Ans: B

95. Which among the following is NOT a typical “Indian English Poem” by Nissim Ezekiel ?
(A) “How the English Lessons Ended”
(B) “The Railway Clerk”
(C) “Goodbye Party for Miss Pushpa T.S.”
(D) “The Patriot”

Ans: A

96. Match the correct pair :
(I) George Eliot 1. Ellis Bell
(II) Saki 2. Mary Anne Evans
(III) Emily Bronte 3. Samuel Langhorne Clemens
(IV) Mark Twain 4. H. H. Munro
(I) (II) (III) (IV)
(A) 2 3 1 4
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 1 3 4 2
(D) 3 2 1 4

Ans: B

97. In Canto 17 of the Inferno, the monster Geryon represents ______.
(A) fraud
(B) usury
(C) sloth
(D) gluttony

Ans: A

98. I-A. Richards’s famous experiment with poems and his Cambridge students is detailed in Practical Criticism : A Study of Literary
Judgement (1929). Richards was astonished by
(A) the poor quality of his students’ “stock responses”
(B) the very astute remarks made by his students
(C) the non-availability of poems, worthy of class-room attention
(D) the success of his experiment

Ans: A

99. Based on the following description, identify the text in reference :
This is a play in which no one comes, no one goes, nothing happens. In its opening scene a man struggles hard to remove his boot. The play was originally written in French, later translated into English. It was first performed in 1953. 
(A) Look Back in Anger
(B) Waiting for Godot
(C) The Zoo Story
(D) The Birthday Party

Ans: B

100. One of the following Canterbury Tales is in prose, identify.
(A) The Pardoner’s Tale
(B) The Parson’s Tale
(C) The Monk’s Tale
(D) The Knight’s Tale

Ans: B
​
  • English
  • English Literature- Page 1
  • English Literature- Page 2
  • English Literature- Page 3
  • English Literature- Page 4
  • English Literature- Page 5
  • English Literature- Page 6
  • English Literature- Page  7
  • English Literature- Page 8
  • English Literature- Page 9
  • English Literature- Page 10
  • English Literature- Page 11
  • English Literature- Page 12
  • English Literature- Page 13
  • English Literature- Page 14
  • English Literature- Page 15
  • English Literature- Page 16
  • English Literature- Page 17
  • English Literature- Page 18

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US