UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

AYURVEDA- RASA SHASTRA AND BHAISHJYA KALPANA


AYURVEDA- RASA SHASTRA AND BHAISHJYA KALPANA

1. Nashta Pishta Karakam is achieved in ______ . (A) Uthapana (B) Moorchana (C) Mardana (D) Rodhana

2. Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences is the Publication of ______ . (A) Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (B) National Institute of Ayurveda (C) National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (D) Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences

3. According to Rasa Tarangini; the proportion of water, generally to be added while preparing Kshara is ______ . (A) Dwigunam (B) Chaturgunam (C) Shadgunam (D) Ashtagunam

4. In general, powders start to lose their potency after ______ . (A) 2 Months (B) 6 Months (C) 12 Months (D) 24 Months

5. Drug Diffusion across the membrane in the direction of its concentration gradient is ______ . (A) Filtration (B) Passive Diffusion (C) Carrier Transport (D) Pinocytosis

6. According to the guidelines issued under Schedule - T; minimum 100 sq. feet manufacturinqg area is required for all of the below categories of medicines except ______ . (A) Paanaka / Syrup (B) Ointments / Malahara (C) Vati / Pills (D) Avaleha / Modaka

7. According to Rasa Vaqbhata; the color of Patra Tala is ______ . (A) Tamra Varna (B) Kapota Varna (C) Swarna Varna (D) Pakva Jamboophala Varna

8. The taila referred in the manufacturing of Simhanada Guggulu is ______ . (A) Kusumbha Taila (B) Eranda Taila (C) Sarshapa Taila (D) Tila Taila

9. Sadharana Rasa, a component of Kasisadya Ghrita of Sharangadhara is ______ . (A) Kampillaka (B) Gauri Pashana (C) Kaparda (D) Navasadara

10. Rasa Vagbhata referred Prano Rasendrasya in the context of ______ . (A) Gandhaka (B) Makshika (C) Kaseesa (D) Gauripashana

11. The science of drugs and their clinical use is known as ______ . (A) Clinical Pharmacology (B) Pharmaco-therapeutics (C) Pharmaco-epidemics (D) Pharmaco-kinetics

12. According to Acharya Charaka, number of Phalasava are ______ . (A) 8 (B) 11 (C) 20 (D) 26

13. According to Rasa Tarangini; proportion of Saindhava Lavana in comparison to Arka patra in the preparation of Arka Lavana is ______ . (A) Half (B) Equal (C) Double (D) Four times

14. Official substitute for Amlavetasa is ______ . (A) Rheum emodi (B) Pluchia lanceolate (C) Merremia tridentate (D) Nelumbo nucifera

15. Number of chapters in Rasendra Choodamani are ______ . (A) 8 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 22

16. Montgomery-Asberg Scale is useful in assessing the effectiveness of ______ . (A) Anti-depressants (B) Neuro-protecive drugs (C) Cardio-protective drugs (D) Hepato-protective drugs

17. Quantity of liquid in general to be added in the manufacturing procedure of Vati is ______ . (A) Half (B) Equal (C) Double (D) Four times

18. According to Rasa Vagbhata; the quantity of Lavana to be filled in Lavana Yantra is ______ . (A) 4 Prastha (B) 5 Adhaka (C) 6 Adhaka (D) 10 Adhaka

19. Eliciting behavior such as jumping and hind paw-licking following a noxious thermal stimulus is the method of evaluating ______ . (A) Anti-Arthritic Activity (B) Analgesic Activity (C) Anti-Inflammatory Activity (D) Hepato Protective Activity

20. If the proportion of Twak is one part; the proportion of Sharkara in Sitopaladi Churna will be ______ . (A) 64 Parts (B) 32 Parts (C) 16 Parts (D) 8 Parts

21. One Udumbara is equivalent to ______ . (A) 3 g (B) 6 g (C) 12 g (D) 24 g

22. Gata Rasata is the characteristic feature of ______ . (A) Kashaya (B) Sandhana (C) Taila (D) Avaleha

23. Rate and extent of absorption of a drug as determined by its excretion in urine is ______ . (A) Pharmacokinetics (B) Bio-transformation (C) Bio-availability (D) Plasma protein binding

24. Mantha is ______ . (A) Swarasa Bheda (B) Phanta Bheda (C) Sheeta Bheda (D) Vilepi Bheda

25. Castor Oil is an example for ______ . (A) Organic Irritant Poison (B) Deliriant Poison (C) Mechanical Irritant Poison (D) Inorganic Irritant Poison

26. According to Yoga Ratnakara; the one used in Visha Marana is ______ . (A) Gomutra and Tankana (B) Mahisha Mala and Jala (C) Tankana and Maricha (D) Tankana and Ksira

27. Bhavana dravya indicated in Dhatu Samanya Marana is ______ . (A) Triphala Kwatha (B) Kadali Swarasa (C) Rasna Kashaya (D) Arka Ksheera

28. Plant derived anti-malarial drug of recent times attracted a large attention is an active principle derived from ______ . (A) Carthamus tinctorius (B) Artemisia annua (C) Teramnus labialis (D) Polygonatum cirrhifolium

29. Schedule-T, Part-II (B) of Drug and Cosmetics Act 1940 deals with ______ . (A) Good Manufacturing Practices for Ayurvedic Medicines (B) List of equipment recommended for in- house quality control sections (C) List of machinery, equipment for Ayurveda Medicines (D) List of machinery, equipment and minimum manufacturing premises for Unani Medicines

30. According to Rasa Tarangini; therapeutic dose of Shilajatu is ______ . (A) 4 to 16 Ratti (B) 1 to 4 Ratti (C) 1 to 5 Ratti (D) 2 to 8 Ratti

31. Phenodaama is the characteristic feature of ______ . (A) Taila Paka (B) Ghrita Paka (C) Avaleha Paka (D) Parpati Paka

32. Author of Rasendra Sara Sangraha is ______ . (A) Sureshwara (B) Shalinatha (C) Anantadeva Suri (D) Gopalakrishna Bhatt

33. The useful part of Hapusha is ______ . (A) Root (B) Leaf (C) Fruit (D) Flower

34. According to Charaka; Latex is to be collected during ______ . (A) Varsha ritu (B) Sharad ritu (C) Shishira ritu (D) Grishma ritu

35. Abhava pratinidhi dravya for Rajata is ______ . (A) Rajata Makshika (B) Mukta Shukti (C) Abhraka (D) Kanta Loha

36. Preferred Anupana in the treatment of Gara dosha according to Yoga Ratnakara is ______ . (A) Pippali (B) Guduchi (C) Swarna Bhasma (D) Vidanga

37. As per the concepts of Yadavji Trikamji; proportion of milk to be taken while preparing Ksheera paka is ______ . (A) 2 Parts (B) 4 Parts (C) 8 Parts (D) 15 Parts

38. Basti Shodhana is the feature of ______ . (A) Ashtaguna Manda (B) Kharjooradi Mantha (C) Vatya Manda (D) Vatya Manda

39. Preparation obtained by boiling milk and butter milk together till semi solid consistency is _____. (A) Ghola (B) Kurchika (C) Vesavara (D) Shadava

40. Vidaalaka, Peetanaka, Chitra gandha are the synonyms of ______ . (A) Haratala (B) Sphatika (C) Hingula (D) Manahshila 241. Melting point of Tin is ______ . (A) 342° C (B) 550° C (C) 232° C (D) 420° C

42. Unit dose of Sanjivani Vati is ______ . (A) One Aksha (B) One Gunga (C) One Shana (D) One Kola

43. False statement in relation to the selection of Essential Drug from the below is ______ . (A) Availability of safety data is essential (B) Stable for longer duration (C) Selection is not a continuous process (D) Available in adequate amounts 

44. Prabhava of Ingudi is ______ . (A) Bhutaghna (B) Kushtaghna (C) Krimighna (D) Vishaghna

45. According to Rasa Tarangini; Navasadara Shodhana is done in ______ . (A) Jala Vilayana (B) Bharjana (C) Ela Toya Bhavana (D) Gomutra Sthapana

46. Sharangadhara described Vardhamana Pippali in ______ . (A) Avaleha Kalpana (B) Kalka Kalpana (C) Vati Kalpana (D) Churna Kalpana

47. According to Rasa Tarangini; liquid used in the preparation of Lavana Drava is ______ . (A) Tuttha Drava (B) Gandhaka Drava (C) Kshara Jala (D) Soraka Drava

48. The concept of Geometric Dilution may be observed in the preparation of ______ . (A) Shwasakuthara Rasa (B) Talisadi Choorna (C) Navayasa Loha (D) Chitrakadi Vati

49. The liquid advocated in Vanga Shodhana by Rasa Prakasha Sudhakara is ______ . (A) Shashi Rudhira (B) Nirgundi Swarasa (C) Bhallataka Taila (D) Gomutra

50. Metal Fumes Fever appears in the poisoning of ______ . (A) Zinc (B) Tin (C) Lead (D) Copper

Answer Key:

1 B
2 D 

3 B 
4 A 
5 B 
6 A 
7 C 
8 B
9 A 
10 B 
11 A
12 D
13 B 
14 A 
15 C 
16 A 
17 C

18 B 
19 B 
20 C  
21 C
22 A
23 C
24 B
25 A
26 C
27 D
28 B
29 D
30 D
31 A
32 D
33 C 

34 B
35 A  
36 C 
37 D 
38 A 
39 B 
40 A 
41 C 
42 B 
43
C
44 C 
45 A 
46 B 
47 B  
48 A 
49 C 
50 A 
51. Drug not included in the group of Pancha Sugandhi is ______ . (A) Kankola (B) Poogaphala (C) Jatiphala (D) Ela

52. Unwanted, but unavoidable pharmaco-dynamic effects that occur at therapeutic doses are defined as ______ . (A) Toxic Effects (B) Side Effects (C) Secondary Effects (D) Drug Allergy

53. Madhyama Paka of Sneha is used for ______ . (A) Nasya (B) Abhyanga (C) Sarva Karma (D) Vasti

54. Chaturbeeja is devoid of ______ . (A) Jeeraka (B) Methika (C) Yavaani (D) Chandrashoora

55. Recommended duration of therapy with Arogyavardhini Vati by Rasa Vagbhata is ______ . (A) One Mandala (B) One Saptaha (C) Two Mandalas (D) One Masa

56. In general, proportion of Pushpa Kalka in comparison to Sneha is ______ . (A) 1/2 (B) 1/4 (C) 1/8 (D) 1/16

57. Sauveeraka is the resultant of  ______ fermentation. (A) Yava (B) Godhooma (C) Shali (D) Kodrava

58. According to Rasa Tarangini; Parada Visha Dosha is removed by treating with ______ . (A) Triphala (B) Chitraka (C) Trikatu (D) Haridra

59. According to Rasa Tarangini; Ideal weight of good quality cowry (Kaparda) is ______ . (A) 1 Masha (B) 2 Masha (C) 4 Masha (D) 6 Masha

60. Hardness of Hingula is ______ . (A) 1.1 to 1.6 (B) 1.7 to 1.9 (C) 2 to 2.5 (D) 2.9 to 3.4

61. Ideal proportion of sugar to be added whi e preparing Sharkara Kalpana is ______ . (A) Equal (B) Double (C) Four times (D) Half

62. World Health Day is celebrated on ______ . (A) 7th April (B) 15th March (C) 16th August (D) 24th September

63. According to Sharangadhara; predominant component of Lavana Bhaskara Churna is _____. (A) Saindhava Lavana (B) Samudra Lavana (C) Yava Kshara (D) Sauvarchala Lavana

64. Prevalence Studies are also known as ______ . (A) Cross Sectional Study (B) Cohort Study (C) Case Control Study (D) Interventional Study

65. Uppsala Monitoring Centre is related to ______ . (A) International Drug Monitoring (B) International Drug Marketing (C) International Drug Patenting (D) International Drug Trading

66. Volumes of Quality Standards of Indian Medicinal Plants are the contribution of ______ . (A) Foundation for Revitalisation of Local Health Traditions (B) Central Council for Research in Ayurveda Sciences (C) National Medicinal Plants Board (D) Indian Council of Medical Research

67. According to Rasa Ratnakara; the proportion of mercury that remains at the end of Asta Sanskaras is ______ . (A) 7/8 (B) 6/8 (C) 3/8 (D) 1/8

68. According to Sharanqadhara; Bhavana Dravya of Ajeerna Kantaka Rasa is ______ . (A) Kantakari Swarasa (B) Kiratatikta Swarasa (C) Mundi Swarasa (D) Koshaataki Swarasa

69. Chemically Mriddarashrinqa might be ______ . (A) Lead Oxide (B) Copper Sulphate (C) Zinc Carbonate (D) Aluminium Oxide

70. Product prepared with curd by churning without separating Sneha followed by addition of one fourth quantity of water is ______ . (A) Udashvita (B) Mathita (C) Takra (D) Chacchika

71. The proportion of Sneha to be mixed with Lepa in case of predominance of Vata as advised by Sushruta is ______ . (A) 1/2 (B) 1/4 (C) 1/6 (D) 1/8

72. Parada Pota Bandha is similar to ______ . (A) Parpati (B) Pottali (C) Kajjali (D) Kharaliya Rasayana

73. The Triteeya Aushadha Grahana Kala of Sharangadhara is useful in ______ . (A) Apana Vayu Vikara (B) Udana Vayu Vikara (C) Urdhwajatru Vikara (D) Vyana Vayu Vikara

74. A chart that presents categorical data with heights or lengths proportional to the values that they represent is ______ . (A) Pie Chart (B) Histogram (C) Bar Chart (D) Surface Chart

75. The form used to issue GMP Certification to manufacturer of Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani Drugs is ______ . (A) Form 26 E-l (B) Form 26-I (C) Form 25-D (D) Form 24-C

76. Nomenclature of Bindu Ghrita is due to ______ . (A) Dose of Ghrita in therapeutics (B) Based upon the inventor (C) Dose of Ghrita in pharmaceutics (D) Bindu is the first drug in the formulation

77. Major ingredient of Pratapa Lankeshwara Rasa is ______ . (A) Shankha Bhasma (B) Kajjali (C) Loha Bhasma (D) Vanyotpala Bhasma

78. According to Sharangadhara; mineral component of Jatyadi Ghrita is ______ . (A) Tankana (B) Tuttha (C) Spatika (D) Gairika

79. The one doesn’t suit for the definition of a New Chemical Entity is ______ . (A) Is a classical formulation with modified method of preparation (B) An aqueous or hydro alcoholic extract of a herb (C) Is a classical formulation with modified composition (D) Is a classical formulation administered for a new therapeutic indication

80. Shodhana of Karpura Shilajatu is to be done in ______ . (A) Shunthi Kwatha (B) Triphala Kwatha (C) Chaturjataka Kwatha (D) Ela Kwatha

81. Sharangadhara indicated the use of Griha Dhooma Taila in ______ . (A) Vrana Shodhana (B) Vata Kaphaja Arsha (C) Bhagandara (D) Naasa arsha

82. Strongest Evidences towards the efficacy of interventions can be generated through ______ . (A) Case Control Studies (B) Randomized Control Trials (C) Cohort Studies (D) Systematic Reviews

83. Number of Vilaasaas in Vaidya Jeevanam are ______ . (A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 16

84. According to Ayurveda Prakasha, advisable minimum quantity of mercury to be subjected to sanskaras is ______ . (A) 100 Pala (B) 10 Pala (C) 5 Pala (D) 1 Pala

85. Metric equivalents of one Aratni is ______ . (A) 21 cm (B) 42 cm (C) 33 cm (D) 51 cm

86. The one that is not a mechanism of drug action from the below is ______ . (A) Action through enzymes (B) Action through physical properties (C) Action through stimulus (D) Action through receptors

87. MedLine is (A) The degree of linear relationship of one quantitative variable (B) Discipline that considers individual patient's welfare above everything else (C) Most middle value obtained after arranging values in increasing or decreasing order (D) An electronic database of citations from medical journals published in different languages in different parts of the world

88. Quantitative study of drug movement in, through and out of the body is ______ . (A) Pharmacodynam ics (B) Pharmacokinetics (C) Clinical therapeutics (D) Bio transformation

89. According to Madhava Upadhyaya; generally, Shodhana of all Dhatus can be done by quenching in ______ . (A) Kanchanara Swarasa (B) Gomutra (C) Kadalimula Swarasa (D) Triphala Kwatha

90. Fly-water contains ______ . (A) Mercury (B) Arsenic (C) Lead (D) Cadmium

91. According to Ayurveda Prakasha; maximum number of Putas required for Abhraka Marana for the Rasayana purpose is ______ . (A) 1000 (B) 500 (C) 100 (D) 10

92. Hawthorne effect is a type of bias implying ______ .
(A) If a subject knows that he is being observed or being investigated, his behaviour and  response can change
(B) Tendency among some research workers to interpret the results in favour of a hypothesis ignoring the opposite evidence
(C) Intentionally suppressing sexual history and other information because of stigma
(D) That the measuring instrument is not properly calibrated

93. Charaka advocated use of Bhallataka Ghrita in ______ . (A) Audumbara Kushtha (B) Vataja Ashmari (C) Kaphaja Prameha (D) Kaphaja Gulma

94. Rasanjana Shodhana is to be carried out in ______ . (A) Suryavartadi Yoga (B) Lavanodaka (C) Trina Panchka Yoga (D) Kadalyadi Gana

95. In the preparation of Pramathya, Dravya is used in the form of ______ . (A) Churna (B) Hima (C) Swarasa (D) Kalka 

96. CONSORT statement is related with which one of the following? (A) Coordinating parties involved in colaborative research (B) Guidelines on grading clinical symptoms for assesment criteria (C) Reporting culture of Randomized Trials (D) Safety and Toxicity studies of traditional formulations

97. According to Yoga Ratnakara; the color of Kamsya Bhasma is (A) Kapota Varna (B) Pakvajambu Varna (C) Kapila Varna (D) Dhoosara Varna

98. Botanical name of Yavani is ______ . (A) Cryptolepis buchanani (B) Trachyspermum ammi (C) Cinnamomum cecidodephne (D) Carum cargvi

99. According to Charaka; which of the following formulations have been wrongly matched with their respective Rogadhikars.
i. Agastya Haritaki is from Kasa Chikitsa
ii. Kamsa Haritaki is from Swayathu Chikitsa
iii. Danti Haritaki is from Udara Chikitsa
iv. Chitraka Haritaki is from Hicca Swasa Chikitsa
(A) i & ii (B) ii & iii
(C) iii & iv (D) i & iv

100. Saturine Poisoning could be due to ______ . (A) Lead (B) Arsenic (C) Copper (D) Zinc
​

Answer Key:

51 D
52 B  
53 C
54 A  
55 A
56 C 
57 A  ​
58 A 
59 D 
60 C
​
61 B
62 A
63 B
64 A
65 A
66 D

67 D
68 A
69 A
70 C
71 B 
72 A 
73 B 
74 C 
75 A 
76 A 
77 D 
78 B 
79 B
80 D
81 D 
82 D 
83 A 
84 D 
85 B
86 C 
​87 D 
88 B
89 C
90 B
​91 A 
92 A
​93 D
94 A
95 D 
96 C

97 D 
98 B 
99 C  
100 A 

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US