UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

​ELECTRONIC SCIENCE-PAGE 5​


ELECTRONIC SCIENCE MCQs

 1.  Which is the correct sequence in the generation of PCM?
1. Sampling
2. Converting to PAM
3. Quantization
4. Adding of supervisory signal
5. Encoding
(A) 1, 2, 5, 3, 4
(B) 1, 5, 2, 3, 4
(C) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
(D) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
Ans: C
 
2. Consider the following logic families:
1. MOS
2. CMOS
3. DTL
4. TTL
The correct sequence of power dissipation in increasing order is given by
(A) 2, 1, 3, 4
(B) 2, 1, 4, 3
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4
(D) 1, 2, 4, 3
Ans: A 
 
3. SCR turns off from conducting state to blocking state on
(A) Reducing gate current
(B) Reversing gate current
(C) Reducing anode current below holding current value
(D) Applying ac to the gate
Ans: C
 
4. The balanced modulator essentially is
(A) An oscillator
(B) A mixer
(C) A product modulator
(D) An amplifier
Ans: C
 
5. Which semiconductor device acts like a diode and two resistors?
(A) UJT
(B) SCR
(C) Diac
(D) Triac
Ans: A
 
6. Which type of analogue-to-digital converter is often used in digital voltmeter?
(A) Single slope A/D converter
(B) Dual slope A/D converter
(C) Successive approximation method
(D) Flash converter
Ans: B
  
7. Photoconductive devices are made of
(A) Radioactive materials
(B) Highly conductive materials
(C) Semiconductor materials
(D) Highly insulating materials
Ans: C
  
8. The logic gate normally used to get the carry bit in a half adder is
(A) AND
(B) EX-OR
(C) NOT
(D) OR
Ans: A
 
9. A counter in which all the flip-flops receive the clock pulse at the same time is known as
(A) Ripple counter
(B) Synchronous counter
(C) Clocked counter
(D) Asynchronous counter
Ans: B
 
10. Which of the following devices is suitable for very low power oscillator circuits only?
(A) TRAPATT diode
(B) IMPATT diode
(C) Gunn diode
(D) Tunnel diode
Ans: D
 
11. Thyristors can be turned off by
1. Reducing the current below the holding current value
2. Applying a negative voltage to the anode of the device
3. Reducing the gate current
Of these statements:
Codes:
(A) 1 & 2 are correct.
(B) 1 & 3 are correct.
(C) 2 & 3 are correct.
(D) 1, 2 & 3 are correct.
Ans: A
 
12. The 555 timer can be employed in
1. A monostable multi vibrator
2. A bistable multi vibrator
3. An astable multi vibrator
Of these statements
Codes:
(A) 1 & 2 are correct.
(B) 1 & 3 are correct.
(C) 2 & 3 are correct.
(D) 1, 2 & 3 are correct.
Ans: B
 
13. When a plane wave propagating through free space, the direction of the field
1. ‘E’ is perpendicular to the direction of propagation.
2. ‘H’ is perpendicular to the direction of propagation.
3. ‘E’ is perpendicular to the direction of the field ‘H’.
Codes:
(A) 1 & 2
(B) 2 & 3
(C) 1 & 3
(D) 1, 2 & 3
Ans: D
 
14. Consider the following statements regarding a semiconductor:
1. Acceptor level lies close to the valence band.
2. Donor level close to the valence band.
3. n-type semiconductor behaves as a conductor at zero Kelvin.
4. p-type semiconductor behaves as a insulator at zero Kelvin.
Codes:
(A) 2 & 3 are correct.
(B) 1 & 3 are correct.
(C) 1 & 4 are correct.
(D) 3 & 4 are correct.
Ans: C
 
15. A transducer converts
1. A potential difference is developed across a current carrying metal strip when the strip is placed in transverse magnetic field.
2. The Hall Effect is very weak in metals but large in semiconductors.
3. The Hall Effect is very weak in semiconductors but is large in metals.
4. It is applied in the measurement of the magnetic field intensity.
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 & 3 only
(B) 2 & 4 only
(C) 1, 3 & 4 only
(D) 1, 2 & 4 only
Ans: D
 
16. Consider the following statements:
1. Race around condition occurs in a JK flip-flop when both the inputs are one.
2. A flip-flop is used to store one bit of information.
3. A transparent latch consists in D-type in flip-flop.
4. Master-Slave configuration is used in flip-flop to store two bits of information.
Which of these statements are correct?
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 & 3 only
(B) 1, 3 & 4 only
(C) 1, 2 & 4 only
(D) 2, 3 & 4 only
Ans: A
 
17. Consider the following:
1. Oscillator
2. Emitter follower
3. Cascaded amplifier
4. Power amplifier
Which of these use feedback amplifiers?
(A) 1 & 2
(B) 1 & 3
(C) 2 & 4
(D) 3 & 4
Ans: A
 
18. Consider the following statements, regarding an Op-Amp:
1. All types of negative feedback reduce nonlinear distortion.
2. All types of negative feedback reduce the output offset voltage.
3. Non-inverting (current and voltage) feedback increases the input impedance.
4. Inverting (current and voltage) feedback decreases input impedance.
Codes:
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 & 3 only
(C) 2 & 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 & 4 only
Ans: D
 
19. If an electric field is applied to an n-type semiconductor bar, the electrons and holes move in opposite directions due to their opposite charges. The net current is
1. due to both electrons and holes with electrons as majority carriers.
2. The sum of electron and hole currents.
3. The difference between electron and hole currents.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(A) 1 & 3
(B) 1 & 2
(C) 2 & 3
(D) 3 alone
Ans: B
 
20. A digital multiplexer can be used for which of the following?
1. Parallel-to-serial conversion
2. Many-to-one switch
3. To generate memory chip select
4. for code conversion
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Codes:
(A) 1, 3 & 4
(B) 2, 3 & 4
(C) 1 & 2
(D) 2 & 3
Ans: C
  
21. Consider the following circuit configurations:
1. Common emitter
2. Common base
3. Emitter follower
4. Emitter follower using Darlington pairs
The correct sequence in increasing order of the input resistances of these configurations is
(A) 2, 1, 4, 3
(B) 1, 2, 4, 3
(C) 2, 1, 3, 4
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans: C
  
22. If the gain of an ideal amplifier decreases, the bandwidth
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Remains zero
(D) Remains unaltered
Ans: A
 
23. To use as a memory, which one of the following is more suitable?
(A) Monostable multivibrator
(B) Bistable multivibrator
(C) Astable multivibrator
(D) Schmitt trigger
Ans: B
 
24. NAND gate is also called as
(A) Bubbled AND gate
(B) Bubbled OR gate
(C) Bubbled NOR gate
(D) Bubbled XOR gate
Ans: B
 
25. The INTR pin in 8086 is a
(A) Non-maskable interrupts
(B) Maskable interrupt
(C) Priority interrupts
(D) None of the above
Ans: B 
​
  • Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics Engineering- Page 1
  • Electronics Engineering- Page 2
  • Electronics Engineering- Page 3
  • Electronics and Telecommunication
  • Electronics and Telecommunication- Page 1
  • Electronics and Communication Page-1
  • Electronics and Communication Page-2
  • Electronics and Communication Page-3
  • Electronic Science
  • Electronic Science- Page 1
  • Electronic Science- Page 2
  • Electronic Science- Page 3
  • Electronic Science- Page 4
  • Electronic Science- Page 5

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US