UPSC STUDYMATERIALS
  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US

​GENERAL SURGERY- PAGE 7


GENERAL SURGERY MCQs-PAGE 7

1:-Most specific chemical test for detection of semen is
A:-Florence test B:-Barberios test C:-Teich Mann's test D:-Acid phosphatase test
​Ans: D 

2:-Menisco-femora| ligaments are attached to the following horn
A:-Anterior horn of lateral Meniscus B:-Anterior horn of Medial Meniscus
C:-Posterior horn of lateral Meniscus D:-Posterior horn of Medial Meniscus
Ans: C

3:-Greater splanchnic nerve carries following fibres
A:-Preganglionic sympathetic B:-Preganglionic Parasympathetic
C:-Post ganglionic sympathetic D:-Post ganglionic parasympathetic
Ans: A

4:-The following sentences are true about Vas deferens EXCEPT
A:-Develops from mesonephric duct B:-Main content of spermatic cord
C:-45 cms long D:-Opens to seminal vesicle
Ans: D

5:-Deficiency manifestation of thiamine
A:-Scurvy B:-Beriberi C:-Neural tube defect D:-Night blindness
Ans: B

6:-Tumur marker useful in the diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma
A:-CA - 125 B:-ALP C:-CEA D:-AFP
Ans: D

7:-Acute intermittent porphyria is due to deficiency of
A:-UPG I synthase B:-ALA synthase C:-ALA dehydratase D:-UPG decarboxylase
Ans: A

8:-The committed step of cholesterol biosynthesis is catalyzed by
A:-HMG CoA synthase B:-HMG CoA reductase
C:-Acetyl CoA carboxylase D:-Acetoacetyl CoA synthase
Ans: B

9:-Chief seat of peripheral resistance is
A:-Veins B:-Capillaries C:-Arteries D:-Arterioles
Ans: D

10:-Hormone that widens pulse pressure is
A:-Angiotensin B:-Vasopressin C:-Thyroxine D:-Norepinephrine
Ans: C

11:-If the renal clearance of a substance which is freely filtered is less that that of Insulin
A:-There is net re-absorption of the substance in the tubule
B:-The is net secretion of the substance in the tubule
C:-The substance is neither re-absorbed nor secreted in the tubule
D:-The substance is secreted in the proximal tubule to a lesser degree than that in the distal tubule
Ans: A

12:-Arneth counting denotes
A:-Counting of the lobes in Neutrophil B:-Counting of the granules in Eosinophil
C:-Counting of Lymphocytes in peripheral smear D:-Counting of Leucocytes in bone marrow
Ans: A

13:-Railway spine is
A:-Hyper flexion injury B:-Hyper extension injury C:-Concussion of spine D:-Contusion of spine
Ans: C

14:-Neural Tube develops due to inductive effect of
A:-Primitive node B:-Primitive Streak C:-Prochordal plate D:-Notochord
Ans: D
  • General Medicine
  • Medicine- Page 1
  • Medicine- Page 2
  • Medicine- Page 3
  • Medicine- Page 4
  • Medicine- Page 5
  • Medicine- Page 6
  • Medicine- Page 7
  • Medicine- Page 8
  • Medicine- Page 9
  • Medicine- Page 10
  • Medicine- Page 11
  • Anaesthesiology
  • Clinical Psychology
  • Community Medicine
  • Community Medicine- Page 1
  • ​CSR Technician- Medicine
  • Dental
  • Dental- Page 1
  • Dental- Page 2
  • Dental- Page 3
  • Dermatology and Venerology
  • Dialysis
  • ECG Technician
  • ENT
  • General Surgery
  • Genito Urinary Surgery
  • Human Anatomy
  • Human Anatomy- Page 1
  • Infectious Diseases
  • ​Nursing
  • Nursing -Page 1
  • Nursing -Page 2
  • Nursing -Page 3
  • Nursing -Page 4
  • Nursing -Page 5
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology- Page 1
  • Opthalmology
  • Orthopaedics
  • Orthopaedics- Page 1
  • Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (ENT)
  • Paediatrics
  • Paediatrics- Page 1
  • Pathology
  • Pathology-Page 1
  • Radiodiagnosis
  • Radiotheraphy
  • Radiotheraphy- Page 1
  • Radiotheraphy- Page 2
  • Radiotheraphy- Page 3
  • Radiotheraphy- Page 4
  • Rehabilitation Technician
  • Social Medicine and Community Health
  • Speech Pathology
  • Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Surgical Gasteroenterology
  • Toxicology
  • Transfusion Medicine (Bloodbank)
  • Tuberculosis and Respiratory Medicine​

UPSC Study Materials
​MCQs for Competitive Examinations

About Us
Terms of Use
​Privacy Policy
​
Follow Us
Facebook
Twitter
​Google Plus
Youtube​
Share this Page
Facebook
Twitter
​Google+
​Pinterest
​Linkedin
© upscstudymaterials.com   
​ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


  • HOME
    • OVERVIEW OF UPSC
    • UPSC PRELIMINARY EXAM SYLLABUS
    • UPSC MAIN EXAM SYLLABUS >
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ANTHROPOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- GEOGRAPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- COMMERCE AND ACCOUNTING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ECONOMICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- HISTORY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- LAW
      • UPSC EXAM- FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MANAGEMENT
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- MEDICAL SCIENCE
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHILOSOPHY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PSYCHOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- SOCIOLOGY
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC EXAM SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
    • THE COMBINED GEOSCIENTIST AND GEOLOGIST EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • COMBINED MEDICAL SERVICES EXAMINATION SYLLABUS
    • JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION
    • OPTIONAL SUBJECTS OF UPSC EXAM TOPPERS
    • UPSC- EXAM CENTRES
    • UPSC EXAM TIMETABLE/ PATTERN
    • UPSC EXAM BEGINNERS TIPS
    • COMBINED GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMINATION- SSC
    • OVERVIEW OF GATE EXAM
    • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE >
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- BOTANY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMISTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
      • GEN. STUDIES- INDIA PAGE 5
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- CIVIL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- FORESTRY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- GEOLOGY
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MATHEMATICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- PHYSICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- STATISTICS
      • UPSC INDIAN FOREST SERVICE- SYLLABUS- ZOOLOGY
  • SITEMAP
  • OPTIONAL
    • ACCOUNTANCY
    • AGRICULTURE
    • ANIMAL HUSBANDARY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE
    • ANTHROPOLOGY
    • GEOLOGY
    • LAW
    • MANAGEMENT
    • MATHEMATICS
    • PHILOSOPHY
    • POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
    • PSYCHOLOGY
    • PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
    • SOCIOLOGY
  • GENERAL MEDICINE
  • ENGINEERING
    • PRINTING TECHNOLOGY
  • EARN MONEY ONLINE
  • COMPUTER
  • OVERVIEW OF UGC NET
    • ADULT EDUCATION
    • ARAB CULTURE AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
    • ARCHAEOLOGY
    • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
    • COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS
    • CRIMINOLOGY
    • DANCE
    • DEFENCE AND STRATEGIC STUDIES
    • DRAMA
    • FOLK LITERATURE
    • HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES
    • INDIAN CULTURE
    • INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES
    • LINGUISTICS
    • MUSEOLOGY AND CONSERVATION
    • PERFORMING ARTS- DANCE/DRAMA/THEATRE
    • POPULATION STUDIES
    • TRIBAL AND REGIONAL LANGUAGE
    • VISUAL ARTS
    • WOMEN STUDIES
  • GEN SUBJECTS
    • ARITHMETIC AND MENTAL ABILITY
    • BOTANY
    • BIOLOGY
    • ECONOMICS
    • GENERAL ENGLISH
    • PHYSICS
    • GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    • INDIAN HISTORY
    • INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
    • ZOOLOGY
  • GEN. STUDIES
  • GENERAL ARTICLES
  • OTHER SUBJECTS
    • AYURVEDA
    • BUSINESS
    • COOPERATION
    • DAIRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
    • FISHERIES SCIENCE
    • FORENSIC MEDICINE
    • FORENSIC SCIENCE
    • FORESTRY
    • GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY
    • HOMEOPATHY
    • HOME SCIENCE
    • LABOUR WELFARE
    • LIBRARY SCIENCE
    • MASS COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM
    • NUTRITION
    • OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP
    • PERCUSSION
    • SERICULTURE
    • SIDDHA
    • TAILORING
    • TEACHING AND RESEARCH APTITUDE
    • TOURISM ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
    • TYPEWRITING
    • UNANI
  • STATES/ UT
  • LANGUAGES
  • BRILLIANCE TUITION CENTRE
    • COMPLETED MATH WORKSHEETS
  • TEAM MEMBERS
  • MEMBERSHIP
  • SHOP ONLINE
  • GROUP STUDY
  • TERMS OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • ABOUT US
  • CONTACT US